compensation auditor s office
[…] Since the current Insurance and Loss Control Manager has put a stop to the practice of paying
for unworked overtime hours, a response to this portion of our comment is not required.
However, we do recommend that Risk Management formalize a policy for calculation of
indemnity payments.
Management’s Response
The SOPs will include procedures addressing the appropriate calculations to be used for each of
the numerous types of indemnity payments.
35
#12. Ensure only accidents not requiring medical attention are classified as “Incident Only.”
Comment
Delaware Code Title 19, Chapter 23, Section 2313(a) requires that “Every employer to whom
this chapter applies shall keep a record of all injuries, fatal or otherwise, received by employees
in the course of their employment. Within 10 days after knowledge of the occurrence of an
accident resulting in personal injury, a report thereof shall be made in writing by the employer
to the Department in duplicate on blanks to be procured from the Department for that
purpose.” “Department” here refers to the Department of Labor.
Sometimes accidents in the workplace do not result in injuries immediately, e.g., exposure to
harmful chemicals. But such incidents are reported to Risk Management to keep them