compensation auditor s office
[…] currently having a cost arrangement with the County.
Recommendation
We recommend that Risk Management consider pursuing cost arrangements with the top 20
health care providers (by amount paid).
Management’s Response
The Office of Risk Management does intend on pursuing cost reduction contracts with some of
the more frequently utilized medical providers, i.e. Delaware State Orthopedics, Dynamic
Physical Therapy.
#11. Calculate indemnity payments per the Delaware Code for employees on Temporary Partial
Disability.
Comment
According to Delaware Code Section 2325, the compensation to be paid during partial disability
(when an employee works in a modified duty role) “shall be 66 2/3 percent of the difference
34
between the wages received by the injured employee before the injury and the earning power
of the employee thereafter.” In our sample review, we found a couple of instances where the
lost wage calculation did not match ours. In one case, to compute the lost wages, Risk
Management multiplied the employee’s standard hours by the hourly rate rather than