comparative warranty law: case of planned obsolescence
[…] In section 2-316(2), to exclude or modify any implied warranty offitness, the exclusion must be in writing and conspicuous. Language toexclude all implied warranties of fitness is sufficient if it states, forexample, that “[t]here are no warranties which extend beyond thedescription on the face hereof.”57

The implied warranties, provided in subsections 2-314 and 2-315, arenarrowed subsequently in subsection 2-316(3). It provides that certainphrases such as sold “as is,” “with all faults,” or “other language which incommon understanding,” exclude all implied warranties.58 A buyer’sinspection of goods or refusal to examine the goods may also serve toexclude the implied warranties in cases where such an examination wouldhave revealed the pertinent defects.59 Finally, section 2-316(3) providesthat: “An implied warranty can also be excluded or modified by course ofdealing or course of performance or usage of trade.”60 More importantly,section 2-316(2) allows sellers and manufacturers to disclaim the impliedwarranties as long as the disclaimers conform to the above-mentionedformulaic requirements.61

file complaints through the Federal Trade Commission’s Bureau of Consumer Protection).57. U.C.C. § 2-316(2) (AM. LAW INST. &UNIF. LAW COMM’N 2012).58. Id. § 2-316(3)(a).59. Id. § 2-316(3)(b).60. Id. § 2-316(3)(c).61. “[T]o exclude or modify the implied warranty of merchantability or any part of it

the language must mention merchantability and in case of a writing must be conspicuous,and to exclude or modify any implied warranty of fitness the exclusion must be by a writingand conspicuous. Language to exclude all implied warranties of fitness is sufficient if itstates, for example that ‘There are no warranties which extend beyond the description on the

Page 21: Comparative Warranty Law: Case of Planned Obsolescence

2019] COMPARATIVEWARRANTY LAW 927

Section 2-317 provides that in determining the contracting parties’intent, courts should weigh the following factors: