comparative warranty law: case of planned obsolescence
[…] https://www.gesetze-im-internet.de/englisch_bgb/englisch_bgb.html#p0930[https://perma.cc/37KW-XPHR] (Ger.) (stating under the “Surprising and ambiguousclauses” heading that “[p]rovisions in standard business terms which . . . are so unusual thatthe other party to the contract with the user need not expect to encounter them, do not frompart of the contract”).51. U.C.C. § 2-316(1) (AM. LAW INST. & UNIF. LAW COMM’N 2012) (“Words or

conduct relevant to the creation of an express warranty and words or conduct tending tonegate or limit warranty shall be construed wherever reasonable as consistent with eachother; but . . . negation or limitation is inoperative to the extent that such construction isunreasonable.”).52. U.C.C. § 2-314 (AM. LAW INST. &UNIF. LAW COMM’N 2012).53. Id. § 2-315.54. Federal Trade Commission Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 41–58 (2018).55. 15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(1) (2018).56. Id. § 45(m). See also Bureau of Consumer Protection: File a Complaint, FED.