comparative warranty law: case of planned obsolescence
[…] [a] breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made,except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future

face hereof.’” U.C.C. § 2-318(2) (AM. LAW INST. &UNIF. LAW COMM’N 2012).62. U.C.C. § 2-317(3)(c) (AM. LAW INST. &UNIF. LAW COMM’N 2012).63. U.C.C. § 2-318 is titled “Third Party Beneficiaries of Warranties Express or

Implied.” U.C.C. § 2-318 (AM. LAW INST. &UNIF. LAW COMM’N 2012).64. Section 2-318 of the U.C.C. model law provides states with a choice of three

alternatives: “Alternative A: A seller’s warranty whether express or implied extends to anynatural person who is in the family or household of his buyer or who is a guest in his homeif it is reasonable to expect that such person may use, consume or be affected by the goodsand who is injured in person by breach of the warranty. A seller may not exclude or limitthe operation of this section. Alternative B: A seller’s warranty whether express or impliedextends to any natural person who may reasonably be expected to use, consume or beaffected by the goods and who is injured in person by breach of the warranty. A seller maynot exclude or limit the operation of this section. Alternative C: A seller’s warranty whetherexpress or implied extends to any person who may reasonably be expected to use, consumeor be affected by the goods and who is injured by breach of the warranty. A seller may notexclude or limit the operation of this section with respect to injury to the person of anindividual to whom the warranty extends.”U.C.C. § 2-318 (AM. LAW INST. &UNIF. LAW COMM’N 2012).65. U.C.C. §2-318 (AM. LAW INST. &UNIF. LAW COMM’N 2012).66. Id. § 2-725.67. Id. § 2-725(1).

Page 22: Comparative Warranty Law: Case of Planned Obsolescence