comparative advertising on the internet: defining the
[…] to the affiliation, connection, or association of such person with anotherperson, or as to the origin, sponsorship, or approval of his or her goods,services, or commercial activities by another person, or

(B) in commercial advertising or promotion, misrepresents the nature,characteristics, qualities, or geographic origin of his or her or anotherperson's goods, services, or commercial activities, shall be liable in acivil action by any person who believes that he or she is or is likely tobe damaged by such act.

15 U.S.C. § 1125(a)(1) (2000).28 Lanham Act § 32(1), 15 U.S.C. § 1114(1) (2000) (providing the test forinfringement of a federally registered trademark). If the mark is not federallyregistered, the test is whether the defendant's use of the plaintiff's mark "islikely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive as to the affiliation,connection, or association" of the defendant with the holder of the unregistered

N.C. J.L. & TECH. [VOL. 3

Page 12: Comparative Advertising on the Internet: Defining the

FALL 2001] COMPARATIVE ADVERTISING ON THE INTERNET 45

B. Dilution