commonwealth of pennsylvania scientific games ...commonwealth agency to obtain the signatures of the...
[…] It is also clear from all the evidence presented that SGI never received “an electronically-printed Contract with the printed name of the purchasing agent” on (or attached to) the Proposed Contract documents for the CCCS project. (Exs. J-4, J-5, C-1; N.T. 31-34, 48-89, 60-68, 119-20, 209-11, 397-99, 454-55, 467-68; F.O.F. 75-80, 87-93, 97-100; Board Finding)

14

Page 15: COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA SCIENTIFIC GAMES ...Commonwealth agency to obtain the signatures of the various Commonwealth parties involved in the procurement process. (N.T. 153-55)

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

1. 62 Pa. C.S. § 1724(a)(1) provides, inter alia, that:

(a) Exclusive jurisdiction.—The board shall have exclusive jurisdiction to arbitrate claims arising from all of the following: (1) A contract entered into by a Commonwealth agency in

accordance with [the Procurement Code] and filed with the board in accordance with section 1712.1 (relating to contract controversies).

62 Pa. C.S. § 1724(a)(1).

2. It is well settled that the Board has exclusive jurisdiction over claims for money

damages arising out of a contract with Commonwealth agencies. Id., See also Hanover Insurance Company v. SWIF, 35 A.3d 849, 852 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2012).