commonwealth of massachusetts … of massachusetts supreme judicial court ... jeff mordock,...
[…] Moreover, it is no answer, as Ms. Elting suggests, that Section 394 provides

that all corporations agree to make all provisions (including Section 226) part of

their respective charters.65

This is a circular argument.66

The question here is what

are the limits, if any, of the court‟s power under Section 226? Our statutory

scheme should be read harmoniously.67

Reading the statutory scheme

61

2003 WL 1711856 (Del. Ch. Mar. 31, 2003).

62 Id. at *2-3 (describing the parties‟ competing plans for liquidation).

63 2002 WL 1402273 (Del. Ch. June 21, 2002).

64 Id. at *6.

65 8 Del. C. § 394 (“This chapter and all amendments thereof shall be a part of the charter or

certificate of incorporation of every corporation except so far as the same are inapplicable and

inappropriate to the objects of the corporation.”). The Majority suggests that when stockholders

buy stock in a Delaware corporation, they should understand that the “Court of Chancery has

broad authority to address corporate deadlocks” and to “deal sensibly with corporations[.]”