commonwealth of massachusetts … of massachusetts supreme judicial court ... jeff mordock,...
[…] corporations are strictly construed.”).

Page 91: COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS … OF MASSACHUSETTS SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT ... Jeff Mordock, TransPerfect workers turn to TV ads in …

17

(c) Each stock certificate in any corporation whose certificate of

incorporation authorizes dissolution as permitted by this section shall

conspicuously note on the face thereof the existence of the provision.

Unless noted conspicuously on the face of the stock certificate, the

provision is ineffective.46

As an alternative to appointing a custodian, Section 353(a) provides:

[T]he Court of Chancery may appoint a provisional director for a

close corporation if the directors are so divided respecting the

management of the corporation‟s business and affairs that the votes

required for action by the board of directors cannot be obtained with

the consequence that the business and affairs of the corporation can no

longer be conducted to the advantage of the stockholders generally.47

Additionally, “Section 352(b) expressly invites the [c]ourt to opt for the less

intrusive remedy of a provisional director as authorized by Section 353 if the

[c]ourt concludes that such an alternative order would be in the best interests of the

corporation.