commonwealth of massachusetts … of massachusetts supreme judicial court ... jeff mordock,...
[…] Page 61: COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS … OF MASSACHUSETTS SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT ... Jeff Mordock, TransPerfect workers turn to TV ads in …

18

Even if the argument was properly before us, we find that the arguments relied

upon by the dissent for the first time on appeal lack merit.33

Section 226(b) of the statute provides that:

A custodian appointed under this section shall have all the powers and title of a receiver appointed under § 291 of this title, but the authority of the custodian is to continue the business of the corporation, and not to liquidate its affairs and distribute its assets, except when the Court shall otherwise order, and except in cases arising under paragraph (a)(3) of this section or § 352(a)(2) of this title.34

Section 394 of the Delaware General Corporation Law (“DGCL”) provides

that all corporations agree to make all provisions of the DGCL part of their

charters. Under the express language of the custodian statute, the Court of