commonwealth of massachusetts … of massachusetts supreme judicial court ... jeff mordock,...
[…] “except when the Court shall otherwise order” language in Section 226 as affording the trial

court broad discretion to employ Section 273‟s remedial provisions. See Majority Op. at 22-23.

25 In re Arthur Treacher’s Fish & Chips, 1980 WL 268070, at *3-4 (Del. Ch. July 1, 1980).

26 Edward P. Welch, Robert S. Saunders, & Jennifer C. Voss, Folk on the Delaware General

Corporation Law § 273.1, at 10-63 (6th ed. 2016).

Page 85: COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS … OF MASSACHUSETTS SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT ... Jeff Mordock, TransPerfect workers turn to TV ads in …

11

deadlock.”27

Section 273(a) provides, in relevant part:

If the stockholders of a corporation of this State, having only 2

stockholders each of which own 50% of the stock therein, shall be

engaged in the prosecution of a joint venture and if such stockholders

shall be unable to agree upon the desirability of discontinuing such

joint venture and disposing of the assets used in such venture, either

stockholder may, unless otherwise provided in the certificate of

incorporation of the corporation or in a written agreement between

the stockholders, file with the Court of Chancery a petition stating that

it desires to discontinue such joint venture and to dispose of the assets

used in such venture in accordance with a plan to be agreed upon by

both stockholders or that, if no such plan shall be agreed upon by both

stockholders, the corporation be dissolved. . . .28

“Accordingly, the Court may provide relief to a shareholder if (1) the corporation

has only two 50% shareholders (2) who are prosecuting a joint venture and (3) who

are unable to agree on discontinuing the joint venture.”29

The Majority‟s attempt