commonwealth of massachusetts … of massachusetts supreme judicial court ... jeff mordock,...
[…] for “[c]ertainty in investor expectations”43

suggests a court should not have power

to order stockholders to sell their stock to a third party over their objections—

without, at least, advance statutory fair notice to stockholders of such a possibility.

This narrower construction of Section 226 is further supported by examining

the special provisions for close corporations in Sections 352 and 353, which also

embody concepts of notice and consent, as well as a statutory preference for less

drastic, interim remedies to address deadlock situations. For example, Sections

352 and 353 expressly provide for provisional directors in deadlock situations.

Section 352 empowers the Court of Chancery, in addition to Section 226, to

appoint a custodian for a close corporation in two scenarios. The first is where

“[p]ursuant to § 351 of this title the business and affairs of the corporation are

managed by the stockholders and they are so divided that the business of the

corporation is suffering or is threatened with irreparable injury and any remedy

with respect to such deadlock provided in the certificate of incorporation or bylaws

42

Id. at 261. Section 166, for example, “relating to the formalities required of stock

subscriptions, provides that subscription agreements are not enforceable against the subscriber

unless in writing and signed by the subscriber.” Id.

43 Id. at 266.