commonwealth of massachusetts … of massachusetts supreme judicial court ... jeff mordock,...
[…] affairs and distribute its assets.” A dissolution under the circumstances here would

be inconsistent with that express statutory requirement.52

No one has seriously

52

Moreover, the language in Section 226(b) creating three circumscribed “exceptions” to

the general requirement that a custodian “continue the business of the corporation and not . . .

liquidate its affairs and distribute its assets,” cannot reasonably be read to authorize the forced

sale of a solvent corporation to a third party over the objections of its stockholders. The

exceptions in Section 226(b) allow for deviation from the general rule that the custodian must

continue the business only “when the Court shall otherwise order and except in cases arising

under paragraph (a)(3) of this section or § 352(a)(2) of this title.” 8 Del. C. § 226(b). First, this

“exception” language does not provide express notice of a possible defeasance of one‟s

ownership interest in stock—unlike other statutes which explicitly contemplate defeasance,

whether voluntary or involuntary, as a possibility.