commonwealth of massachusetts … of massachusetts supreme judicial court ... jeff mordock,...
[…] expressly. Examples include Section 251(c) (permitting approval of mergers by a

majority of stockholders, such that dissenting stockholders are divested of their

stock subject only to appraisal rights under Section 262); Section 273 (authorizing

dissolution of a joint venture owned by two 50% stockholders); and Section 303(a)

(involving actions that may be taken in bankruptcy proceedings that are deemed to

be unanimous actions of the stockholders).

As to the first of these examples, the DGCL contemplates the conversion of

shares when corporations merge.18

Section 251 of the DGCL governs mergers.

Subsections 251(b) and (c) set forth requirements that a merger agreement must

satisfy. Section 251(b)(5), for example, provides that a merger agreement shall

17

See 8 Del. C. § 297.

18 Id. § 251(c) (“If a majority of the outstanding stock of the corporation entitled to vote thereon

shall be voted for the adoption of the [merger] agreement, that fact shall be certified on the

agreement by the secretary or assistant secretary of the corporation, provided that such

certification on the agreement shall not be required if a certificate of merger or consolidation is

filed in lieu of filing the agreement. If the agreement shall be so adopted and certified by each

constituent corporation, it shall then be filed and shall become effective, in accordance

with § 103 of this title.” (emphasis added)).

Page 83: COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS … OF MASSACHUSETTS SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT ... Jeff Mordock, TransPerfect workers turn to TV ads in …

9

state:

The manner, if any, of converting the shares of each of the constituent