commonwealth of massachusetts … of massachusetts supreme judicial court ... jeff mordock,...
[…] that Shawe failed to raise his statutory argument in the Court of Chancery, and

cannot raise it for the first time on appeal. We also find that the Court of Chancery

took a measured approach to the dispute, and only ordered the custodian to sell the

Company after attempting less intrusive measures, and reasonably concluding

other less intrusive measures would not be effective. The court’s decision to

appoint a custodian to sell the Company was supported by the facts found after

trial, was permitted by the statute, and thus was not an abuse of discretion.22

A.

The statute, 8 Del. C. § 226(a), provides that “[t]he Court of Chancery, upon

application of any stockholder, may appoint 1 or more persons to be custodians,

21 In re Shawe & Elting LLC, 2015 WL 4874733, at *31. 22 Giuricich v. Emtrol Corp., 449 A.2d 232, 240 (Del. 1982) (applying abuse of discretion standard).

Page 57: COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS … OF MASSACHUSETTS SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT ... Jeff Mordock, TransPerfect workers turn to TV ads in …

14

and, if the corporation is insolvent, to be receivers, of and for any corporation [].”

As this prefatory language contemplates, custodians are appointed for solvent

corporations, and receivers are appointed for insolvent corporations.

There are three pathways to appoint a custodian for a solvent corporation,

two of which are relevant to this case.