commonwealth of massachusetts … of massachusetts supreme judicial court ... jeff mordock,...
[…] Subsections 355(b) and (c) provide:

(b) If the certificate of incorporation as originally filed does not

contain a provision authorized by subsection (a) of this section, the

certificate may be amended to include such provision if adopted by

the affirmative vote of the holders of all the outstanding stock,

whether or not entitled to vote, unless the certificate of incorporation

specifically authorizes such an amendment by a vote which shall be

not less than 2/3 of all the outstanding stock whether or not entitled to

vote.

44

8 Del. C. § 352(a)(1). To invoke management by the stockholders pursuant to Section 351, the

corporation must be a close corporation, its certificate of incorporation must “provide that the

business of the corporation shall be managed by the stockholders of the corporation rather than

by a board of directors[,]” and the existence of the provision on the certificate must be “noted

conspicuously on the face or back of every stock certificate issued by such corporation.” Id.

§ 351. If these requirements are satisfied, such corporations may avoid calling stockholder