commonwealth of massachusetts … of massachusetts supreme judicial court ... jeff mordock,...
[…] Although these examples involve actions where the parties eventually agreed the business should be liquidated or sold, they demonstrate the Court of Chancery’s exercise of its broad discretion to fashion an appropriate remedy to resolve a deadlock. 37 8 Del. C. § 226(b).

Page 63: COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS … OF MASSACHUSETTS SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT ... Jeff Mordock, TransPerfect workers turn to TV ads in …

20

authority to set a receiver’s duties under § 291 leads to the same conclusion for a

custodian’s authority under § 226(b):

We interpret this section [226(b)] as setting forth the maximum statutory limits on the powers of the custodian. Section 291, to which § 226(b) specifically refers, states: “the powers of the [receiver] shall be such and shall continue so long as the Court shall deem necessary.” Thus, under §§ 226 and 291, the Court of Chancery may determine the duration of the appointment and the specific powers to be conferred upon the custodian.38

The dissent does not take issue with the express language of the statute that