commonwealth of massachusetts … of massachusetts supreme judicial court ... jeff mordock,...
[…] 21

argued on appeal that a dissolution, an asset sale, or a liquidation is an option.53

The Majority acknowledges that “[n]either Elting nor Shawe want an asset sale,”

which it says could result in “ruinous consequences[.]”54

Other involuntary divestitures outside the corporate arena support the

concept that express statutory authorization is needed for a court-ordered forced

sale to occur. For example, “[e]quity courts have historically upheld the right of a

tenant in common to seek a partition of personal property.”55

The partition of real

property is contemplated by 25 Del. C. § 721(a), which provides:

When any 2 or more persons hold lands and tenements within this

State as joint tenants or tenants in common, or as parceners under the

intestate laws of this State, or when any persons hold an interest either

in possession or in remainder in lands and tenements within this State,

. . . any 1 or more of them . . . may present a petition to the Court of

Chancery . . . . The petition shall state the facts, describe the lands

and tenements so held, and pray partition thereof among the several

parties entitled to such lands and tenements according to their several

and respective interests.56

53

The Majority‟s statement that I have suggested that “a lesser remedy like asset sales and

dissolution” would be more acceptable remedies is perplexing and just plain wrong. Majority

Op. at 24. Nowhere do I suggest that they are “lesser remedies” or that stockholders of solvent