commonwealth of kentucky warren circuit court …€¦ · the kentucky open records act favors...
[…] CI-00199, Order at 7-11 (Oct. 13, 2017).

1E2E

F08

6-C

F27

-4D

B2-

987A

-620

81D

A2B

9BB

: 0

0000

4 o

f 00

0089

Page 5: COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY WARREN CIRCUIT COURT …€¦ · The Kentucky Open Records Act Favors Disclosure, Fosters Transparency, and Secures the Public Trust. When it enacted the

3

A. The Kentucky Open Records Act Favors Disclosure, Fosters Transparency, and Secures the Public Trust.

When it enacted the Kentucky Open Records Act, the General Assembly declared that the

free and open examination of public records is in the public interest. KRS 61.871. Exceptions to

free and open examination of public records “shall be strictly construed, even though such

examination may cause inconvenience or embarrassment to public officials or others.” Id.

The Kentucky Supreme Court has since recognized that “[t]he [Open Records] Act was

intended to make transparent the operations of the State’s agencies.” Lawson v. Office of the

Attorney General, 415 S.W.3d 59, 70 (Ky. 2013). The Supreme Court also noted “[t]he Act