commonwealth of kentucky warren circuit court …€¦ · the kentucky open records act favors...
[…] When it enacted the

14

construed with a view to promote their objects and carry out the intent of the legislature. KRS

446.080(1). All words and phrases must be construed according to the common and approved

usage of language. KRS 446.080(4).

Under KY. CONST. § 91, the Attorney General is a constitutional officer. “The source of

authority of the Attorney General is the people who establish the government, and his primary

obligation is to the people.” Commonwealth ex rel. Beshear v. Bevin, 498 S.W. 3d 355, 363 (Ky.

2016) (citations omitted). Further, KRS 15.020 mandates that the Attorney General, as the chief

law officer of the Commonwealth, “shall exercise all common law duties and authority

pertaining to the office of the Attorney General under the common law, except when modified by

statutory enactment.”

Access to open records is a statutory right and has a statutory system of adjudication

under either KRS 61.880 or KRS 61.882. When a public agency denies a request, the aggrieved

requester may appeal to the Attorney General under KRS 61.880, or to the Circuit Court under