commonwealth of kentucky boone circuit … · james r. schrand (654281) filed 18-ci-00846...
[…] Each agency may access and share information that protects against drug
diversion, medication abuse and misuse, lawful use of state healthcare funds, and all harms
incident to violations of those laws and regulations. Distributors who comply with the regulations
allow the state agencies to track and analyze risk data and to implement safeguards to protect the
Commonwealth.
217. The implementation of these programs and the sharing of information among these
agencies is meaningless without the honest participation of wholesalers like Walgreens.
218. Further, as discussed supra, KRS 194A.505(6) provides: “No person shall, with
intent to defraud or deceive, devise a scheme or plan a scheme or artifice to obtain benefits from
any assistance program by means of false or fraudulent representations or intentionally engage in
conduct that advances the scheme or artifice.” Likewise, KRS 205.8463 is violated through
fraud or misrepresentation to the Cabinet of Health and Family Services. See KRS 205.8463(2),
(4).
219. Upon information and belief, Walgreens, as the wholesalers and private