commonwealth of kentucky boone circuit … · james r. schrand (654281) filed 18-ci-00846...
[…] KRS 218A.180.
60. Among other record keeping requirements29, all dispensers/pharmacists licensed by
the Kentucky Board of Pharmacy that possess a DEA license must register as a Kentucky All
Schedule Prescription Electronic Reporting (KASPER) reporter.30 Reporters are required to report
the dispensing of Schedule II controlled substances, including opioids, no later than the close of
business on the business day following the dispensing.31
61. Pharmacies must maintain adequate security of controlled substances. 201 KAR
2:100, and report robberies or thefts of controlled substances. KRS 315.335. It is considered
unprofessional conduct to permit controlled substances to be diverted from a pharmacy. See KRS
315.121. Specifically, KRS 315.121 states that unprofessional conduct includes “[s]elling,
transferring, or otherwise disposing of accessories, chemicals, drugs, or devices found in illegal
traffic when the pharmacist, pharmacy intern, or pharmacy technician knows or should have
known of their intended use in illegal activities; [e]ngaging in conduct likely to deceive, defraud,
or harm the public, demonstrating a willful or careless disregard for the health, welfare, or safety
of a patient, or engaging in conduct which substantially departs from accepted standards of
pharmacy practice ordinarily exercised by a pharmacist or pharmacy intern, with or without
established proof of actual injury; . . . or [f]ailing to exercise appropriate professional judgment
in determining whether a prescription drug order is lawful.” See also KRS 315.121(2); 201 KAR
2:205 Section 2.