commonwealth of kentucky boone circuit … · james r. schrand (654281) filed 18-ci-00846...
[…] Walgreens’ violations as alleged herein and a significant financial burden in the Commonwealth.
190. Walgreens’ actions constitute Medicaid fraud in violation of KRS 205.8463 such
that Plaintiff is entitled to recover damages in an amount to be proved at trial together with
penalties, fines, interest and other remedies permitted by law.
COUNT V MEDICAID FRAUD KRS CHAPTER 194A
191. Plaintiff incorporates by reference all other paragraphs of this Complaint as if
fully set forth here, and further alleges as follows:
192. KRS 194A.505(6) provides: “No person shall, with intent to defraud or deceive,
devise a scheme or plan a scheme or artifice to obtain benefits from any assistance program by
means of false or fraudulent representations or intentionally engage in conduct that advances the
scheme or artifice.”
CO
M :
000
050
of
0000
66P
resi
din
g J
ud
ge:
HO
N. J
AM
ES
R. S
CH
RA
ND
(65
4281
)00
0050
of
0000
66
Filed 18-CI-00846 06/14/2018 Dianne Murray, Boone Circuit Clerk
Filed 18-CI-00846 06/14/2018 Dianne Murray, Boone Circuit Clerk
4680
D87
C-E
FA
2-4C
A8-
B7A
D-A
B81
1968
28E
5 :
0000
50 o
f 00