commonwealth of kentucky boone circuit … · james r. schrand (654281) filed 18-ci-00846...
[…] 144. KRS 367.170(1) states that "[u]nfair, false, misleading, or deceptive acts or
practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful." Where such
CO
M :
000
041
of
0000
66P
resi
din
g J
ud
ge:
HO
N. J
AM
ES
R. S
CH
RA
ND
(65
4281
)00
0041
of
0000
66
Filed 18-CI-00846 06/14/2018 Dianne Murray, Boone Circuit Clerk
Filed 18-CI-00846 06/14/2018 Dianne Murray, Boone Circuit Clerk
4680
D87
C-E
FA
2-4C
A8-
B7A
D-A
B81
1968
28E
5 :
0000
41 o
f 00
0066
42
practices occur in the course of "trade" and "commerce", as those terms are defined in KRS
367.170(1) and KRS 367.110(2), that being: “the advertising, offering for sale, or distribution of
any services and any property, tangible or intangible, real, personal or mixed, and any other
article, commodity, or thing of value, and shall include any trade or commerce directly or
indirectly affecting the people of this Commonwealth”, the Consumer Protection Act applies to
penalize the seller and to protect the consumer.
145. Specifically, those penalties are monetary and may be enforced per willful
violation of KRS 367.170.
146. As alleged herein, and upon information and belief, Walgreens committed unfair,