commonwealth of kentucky boone circuit … · james r. schrand (654281) filed 18-ci-00846...
[…] federal law, said shipments would not have been made by Walgreens.
195. Upon information and belief, Walgreens schemed to obtain benefits from an
assistance program through false representations and intentionally engaged in conduct that
advanced the scheme. Walgreens furthered that scheme by submitting annual deceptive license
renewals to the Commonwealth’s CHFS and Board of Pharmacy as a pharmacy and distributor,
and by failing to identify, track, and not distribute suspicious orders of addictive prescription
opioids, and failure to refuse to fill unlawful prescriptions.
196. KRS 194A.505(8) provides: “The Attorney General on behalf of the
Commonwealth of Kentucky may commence proceedings to enforce this section, and the
Attorney General shall in undertaking these proceedings exercise all powers and perform all
duties that a prosecuting attorney would otherwise perform or exercise.”
CO
M :
000
051
of
0000
66P
resi
din
g J
ud
ge:
HO
N. J
AM
ES
R. S
CH
RA
ND
(65
4281
)00
0051
of
0000
66
Filed 18-CI-00846 06/14/2018 Dianne Murray, Boone Circuit Clerk
Filed 18-CI-00846 06/14/2018 Dianne Murray, Boone Circuit Clerk
4680
D87
C-E
FA
2-4C
A8-
B7A
D-A
B81
1968
28E
5 :
0000
51 o
f 00