commonwealth of kentucky boone circuit … · james r. schrand (654281) filed 18-ci-00846...
[…] 4680
D87
C-E
FA
2-4C
A8-
B7A
D-A
B81
1968
28E
5 :
0000
47 o
f 00
0066
48
178. Abatement of the now deep-rooted addiction and substance abuse disorder among
Kentucky communities is a complex, expensive, and lengthy process. Walgreens must be held
accountable for their role in creating this nuisance, and correspondingly, are necessary parties to
the abatement.
COUNT IV MEDICAID FRAUD KRS CHAPTER 205
179. Plaintiff incorporates by reference all other paragraphs of this Complaint as if fully
set forth here, and further alleges as follows:
180. KRS 205.8463 is violated when a person, “Knowingly or wantonly devise[s] a
scheme or plan[s] a scheme or artifice, or enter[s] into an agreement, combination, or conspiracy
to obtain or aid another in obtaining payments from any medical assistance program under this
chapter by means of any fictitious, false, or fraudulent application, claim, report, or document
submitted to the Cabinet for Health and Family Services, or intentionally engage in conduct
which advances the scheme or artifice.” KRS 205.8463(1).
181. It is likewise a violation of KRS 205.8463 when any person, “Intentionally,
knowingly, or wantonly make[s], present[s], or cause[s] to be presented to an employee or officer
of the Cabinet for Health and Family Services any false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement,
representation or entry in any application, claim, report, or document used in determining rights
to any benefit or payment.” KRS 205.8463(2).
182. Similarly, KRS 205.8463 is violated when any person, “In any matter within the
jurisdiction of the Cabinet for Health and Family Services under this chapter, knowingly, falsify,
conceal, or cover up by any trick, scheme, or device a material fact, or make any false, factious,
or fraudulent statement or representation, or make or use any false writing or document knowing
CO
M :
000
048
of
0000
66P
resi
din
g J
ud
ge:
HO
N. J
AM
ES
R. S
CH
RA
ND
(65
4281
)00
0048
of
0000
66
Filed 18-CI-00846 06/14/2018 Dianne Murray, Boone Circuit Clerk
Filed 18-CI-00846 06/14/2018 Dianne Murray, Boone Circuit Clerk
4680
D87
C-E
FA
2-4C
A8-
B7A
D-A
B81
1968
28E
5 :
0000
48 o
f 00
0066
49
the same to contain any false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or entry.” KRS 205.8463(4).
183. Under KRS 205.8469(1), “[t]he Attorney General, on behalf of the
Commonwealth, may commence proceedings to enforce KRS 205.8451 to 205.8483.”
184. Additionally, KRS 446.070 provides that, “[a] person injured by the violation of