commonwealth of kentucky boone circuit … · james r. schrand (654281) filed 18-ci-00846...
[…] Commonwealth of Kentucky may commence proceedings to enforce this section, and the
Attorney General shall in undertaking these proceedings exercise all powers and perform all
duties that a prosecuting attorney would otherwise perform or exercise.”
CO
M :
000
051
of
0000
66P
resi
din
g J
ud
ge:
HO
N. J
AM
ES
R. S
CH
RA
ND
(65
4281
)00
0051
of
0000
66
Filed 18-CI-00846 06/14/2018 Dianne Murray, Boone Circuit Clerk
Filed 18-CI-00846 06/14/2018 Dianne Murray, Boone Circuit Clerk
4680
D87
C-E
FA
2-4C
A8-
B7A
D-A
B81
1968
28E
5 :
0000
51 o
f 00
0066
52
197. KRS 194A.990(5) provides: “Any person who violates KRS 194A.505(1) to (6)
shall, in addition to any other penalties provided by law, forfeit and pay a civil penalty of payment
to the cabinet in the amount of all benefits and payments to which the person was not entitled.”
198. By engaging in the conduct set forth above, Walgreens violated KRS
194A.505(6), and the Kentucky Medicaid program, as a direct and proximate result, paid for
opioid prescriptions that were not medically necessary. Additionally, Kentucky Medicaid has and