commodity futures trading commission (cftc) code of ...description of document: commodity futures...
[…] As used in paragraph (b) of this section, the term "official responsibility" has the meaning assigned to it in 18 U.S.C. 20.2(b), nameJy, the "direct adrninistrative or operating authority, whether intermediate or final, and either exercisable alone or with others, and either personally or through subordinates, to approve, disapprove, or otherwise direct Government action.'·
21
21 of 25
other person in connection with any matter in which such person seeks official action by the
Commission. 17
(d) Exceptions. The prohibitions contained in paragraphs (a), (b), and (c) of this section do not