committee on rules of practice and ......2016/05/14  · by bankruptcy judges, attorneys, and...
[…] In the end, the Committee was persuaded by district judge members that the rule does not need to spell out procedural details for the conduct of the proceeding once the judge determines that the bankruptcy court judgment should be treated as proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law. The complexity of cases addressed by this rule will vary, and the rule should allow flexibility for the conduct of each case. The district judge, in consultation with the parties, can decide in a given case whether the appellate briefs suffice to present the issues for which de

3 Section 157(c)(1) provides as follows:

A bankruptcy judge may hear a proceeding that is not a core proceeding but that is otherwise related to a case under title 11. In such a proceeding, the bankruptcy judge shall submit proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law to the district court, and any final order or judgment shall be entered by the district judge after considering the bankruptcy judge’s proposed findings and conclusions and after reviewing de novo those matters to which any party has timely and specifically objected.

June 6-7, 2016 Page 609 of 772

Page 14: COMMITTEE ON RULES OF PRACTICE AND ......2016/05/14  · by bankruptcy judges, attorneys, and another Judicial Conference committee. The Committee continued its consideration of rule