chairmanmendelson.comchairmanmendelson.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/05/b... · committee of the...
[…] SUBTITLE H. COLUMBIA HEIGHTS GREEN EQUITABLE REAL PROPERTY 2815
TAX RELIEF 2816
Sec. 7071. Short title. 2817
This subtitle may be cited as the “Washington Parks & People Equitable Real Property 2818
Tax Relief Act of 2019”. 2819
Sex. 7072. Chapter 10 of Title 47 of the District of Columbia Code is amended as 2820
follows: 2821
(a) The table of contents is amended by adding a new section designation to read as 2822
follows: 2823
“47-1099.04. Washington Parks & People; Lots 841, 847, 848, and 851, Square 2841.”. 2824
(b) A new section 47-1099.04 is added to read as follows: 2825
Ҥ 47-1099.04. Washington Parks & People; Lots 841, 847, 848, and 851, Square 2841. 2826
“(a) The real property located in Lots 841, 847, 848, and 851 in Square 2841 shall be 2827
exempt from real property taxation so long as the real property is owned by Washington Parks & 2828
People, a District of Columbia nonprofit corporation, and is used as a park by the public 2829
generally, as a community garden, or as a children's playground, and is not used for commercial 2830
purposes, subject to the provisions of §§ 47-1005, 47-1007, and 47-1009 as if the exemption had 2831
been granted administratively under this chapter.”. 2832
“(b) All real property taxes, special assessments, liens of the District of Columbia 2833
(including Clean Cities liens), interest, penalties, fees, and other related charges assessed against 2834
Committee of the Whole
Committee print – Bill 23-209
May 14, 2019 DRAFT
140