chairmanmendelson.comchairmanmendelson.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/05/b... · committee of the...
[…] (d) Subsection (e)(1) is amended by striking the phrase “(a) and (a-4)” and inserting the 2715
phrase “(a), (a-4), and (a-5)” in its place. 2716
(e) A new subsection (h) is added to read as follows: 2717
“(h) Of the funds collected under this section, 15% shall be deposited in the Housing 2718
Production Trust Fund established by section 3 of the Housing Production Trust Fund Act of 2719
1988, effective March 16, 1989 (D.C. Law 7-202; D.C. Official Code § 42-2802), and the 2720
remainder shall be deposited in the General Fund of the District of Columbia.”. 2721
Sec. 7023. Section 47-903 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as 2722
follows: 2723
(a) Subsection (a-4) is amended by striking the last sentence. 2724
(b) A new subsection (a-6) is added to read as follows: 2725
“(a-6)(1) Beginning October 1, 2019, an additional tax of 1.05%, in addition to the 2726
additional tax imposed by subsection (a-4) of this section, is imposed upon a deed that is subject 2727
to the tax under subsection (a)(1) of this section if: 2728
“(A) The deed transfers real property (or an interest in real property) any 2729
part of which is classified as Class 2 Property under § 47-813; and 2730
Committee of the Whole
Committee print – Bill 23-209
May 14, 2019 DRAFT
135