chairmanmendelson.comchairmanmendelson.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/05/b... · committee of the...
[…] reports approved by the OANC, the Commission shall forfeit the allotments associated with the 179
untimely quarterly reports and shall forfeit additional allotments until the Commission files the 180
Committee of the Whole
Committee print – Bill 23-209
May 14, 2019 DRAFT
7
required reports; provided, that any forfeited funds shall be returned to the District’s General 181
Fund.”. 182
SUBTITLE C. DISCRETIONARY FUNDS CLARIFICATION 183
Sec. 1031. Short title. 184
This subtitle may be cited as the “Office of the Discretionary Funds Clarification 185
Amendment Act of 2019”. 186
Sec. 1032. Section 26(a) of the Discretionary Funds Act of 1973, approved October 26, 187
1973 (87 Stat. 509; D.C. Official Code § 1-333.10(a)), is amended to read as follows: 188
“(a) The Mayor of the District of Columbia, the Chairman of the Council of the District 189
of Columbia, the Chief Judge of the District of Columbia Court of Appeals, the Chief Judge of 190
the Superior Court of the District of Columbia, the Executive Officer of the District of Columbia 191
Court System, the Attorney General, the Chief Financial Officer, the Chancellor of the District of 192
Columbia Public Schools, the City Administrator, the Executive Director of the District of 193
Columbia Public Library, and the President of the University of the District of Columbia are 194
authorized to provide for the expenditure, within the limits of specified annual appropriation, of 195
funds for appropriate purposes related to their official capacities as they may respectively deem 196
necessary, including for official reception and representation activities. A determination to 197
authorize such expenditures made by one of the foregoing officials shall be final and conclusive, 198
and a certification by such official shall be sufficient voucher for an expenditure of 199
appropriations pursuant to this section.” 200
Committee of the Whole
Committee print – Bill 23-209
May 14, 2019 DRAFT
8
TITLE II. ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AND REGULATION 201
SUBTITLE A. NEGOTIATED EMPLOYEE AFFORDABLE HOME PURCHASE 202
FUND 203
Sec. 2001. Short title. 204