chairmanmendelson.comchairmanmendelson.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/05/b... · committee of the...
[…] “(7) A Freedom of Information Act request for any books, accounts, records, 1422
reports, findings and all other papers, things, or property obtained by the Office from the MPD 1423
pursuant to this subsection may only be submitted to the MPD.”. 1424
SUBTITLE J. ESCHEATMENT FUND CLARIFICATION 1425
Sec. 3091. Short title. 1426
Committee of the Whole
Committee print – Bill 23-209
May 14, 2019 DRAFT
68
This subtitle may be cited as the “Escheatment Fund Clarification Amendment Act of 1427
2019”. 1428
Sec. 3092. Section 19-701 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended to read 1429
as follows: 1430
“Section 19-701. Escheatment. 1431
“(a) When there is no surviving spouse, surviving domestic partner, or relation of the 1432
intestate within the fifth degree, reckoned by counting down from the common ancestor to the 1433
more remote, the surplus of real and personal property escheats to the District of Columbia to be 1434
deposited in the Escheatment Fund, established by subsection (b) of this section. 1435
“(b)(1) There is established as a special fund the Escheatment Fund (“Fund”), which shall 1436
be administered by the Department of Human Services in accordance with subsection (3) of this 1437
section. 1438
“(2) All cash, including real or personal property reduced to cash, received or 1439