chairmanmendelson.comchairmanmendelson.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/05/b... · committee of the...
[…] (2) Paragraph (5)(C) is amended by striking the phrase “in the Fund or in the” and 1044
inserting the phrase “in the” in its place. 1045
(3) Paragraph (7) is amended by striking the phrase “; and” and inserting a 1046
semicolon in its place. 1047
(4) Paragraph (8)(B) is amended by striking the period and inserting the phrase “; 1048
and” in its place. 1049
(5) Add a new paragraph (9) to read as follows: 1050
“(9) Encourage and assist freedom of artistic expression essential for the well-1051
being of the arts, without censorship.”. 1052
(d) Section 6 (D.C. Official Code § 39-205) is amended as follows: 1053
(1) Subsection (a) is amended to read as follows: 1054
Committee of the Whole
Committee print – Bill 23-209
May 14, 2019 DRAFT
50
“(a)(1) On or before October 1, 2019, the Commission shall nominate, and with the 1055
advice and consent of the Council, shall appoint an Executive Director for the Commission for a 1056
renewable 4-year term. The 4-year year term shall commence on October 1 in the year of the 1057
appointment and expire on September 30 of the fourth year of the term. The Executive Director 1058
may be removed by the Commission for just and reasonable cause. 1059
“(2) The Executive Director shall receive annual compensation fixed in 1060
accordance with the provisions of Title XI of the District of Columbia Government 1061
Comprehensive Merit Personnel Act of 1978, effective March 3, 1979 (D.C. Law 2-139; D.C. 1062