chairmanmendelson.comchairmanmendelson.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/05/b... · committee of the...
[…] (3) A new paragraph (7) is added to read as follows: 1317
“(7) The federally recognized state coalition for domestic violence.”. 1318
SUBTITLE H. ATTORNEY GENERAL SUPPORT AND RESTITUTION FUNDS 1319
Sec. 3071. Short title. 1320
This subtitle may be cited as the “Attorney General Support and Restitution Funds 1321
Amendment Act of 2019”. 1322
Committee of the Whole
Committee print – Bill 23-209
May 14, 2019 DRAFT
63
Sec. 3072. The Attorney General for the District of Columbia Clarification and Elected 1323
Term Amendment Act of 2010, effective May 27, 2010 (D.C. Law 18-160; D.C. Official Code § 1324
1-301.81 et seq.), is amended as follows: 1325
(a) Section 106b (D.C. Official Code § 1-301.86b) is amended as follows: 1326
(1) Subsection (c) is amended to read as follows: 1327
“(c)(1) Money in the Fund shall be used for the following purposes: 1328
“(A) Supporting general litigation expenses associated with prosecuting or 1329
defending litigation matters on behalf of the District of Columbia; 1330
“(B) Funding staff positions, up to a maximum amount of $4 million per 1331
year, and non-personnel costs related to administering any grant issued pursuant to the authority 1332
provided in section 108c(a); and 1333
“(C) Crime reduction and violence interruption programming. 1334