chairmanmendelson.comchairmanmendelson.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/05/b... · committee of the...
[…] notes, and other obligations)” and inserting the phrase “or other obligations” in its place. 253
(B) Strike the phrase “pursuant to this act.” and insert the phrase “pursuant 254
to this act. Unless otherwise specified, the term “bonds” shall include refunding bonds.” in its 255
place. 256
(2) A new paragraph (18A) is added to read as follows: 257
“(18A) “Refunding bonds” means the District of Columbia bonds, notes, or other 258
obligations, in one or more series, authorized to be issued pursuant to this act to refund the 259
bonds.”. 260
(b) Section 14 (D.C. Official Code § 2-1217.36q) is amended to read as follows: 261
“Sec. 14. Expiration of issuance authority. 262
Committee of the Whole
Committee print – Bill 23-209
May 14, 2019 DRAFT
11
“The authority to issue the bonds, excluding refunding bonds, shall expire on March 1, 263
2027; provided, that the expiration of the authority shall have no effect on any bonds issued prior 264
to the expiration date or on the District’s ability to issue refunding bonds on a future date.”. 265
Sec. 2014. The Rhode Island Avenue (RIA) Tax Increment Financing Act of 2018, 266
effective March 22, 2019 (D.C. Law 22-263; D.C. Official Code § 2-1217.39a et seq.), is 267
amended as follows: 268
(a) Section 2 (D.C. Official Code § 2-1217.39a) is amended as follows: 269