chairmanmendelson.comchairmanmendelson.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/05/b... · committee of the...
[…] resources for the public library or a charitable organization that supports the public library; 1648
“(III) Sell tickets to select public library events or events 1649
benefitting a charitable organization whose sole mission is to support the public library; 1650
“(B) Deposit revenue generated for the purpose of benefitting the public 1651
library from subparagraph (A)(II) and (III) of this paragraph into the DCPL Revenue-Generating 1652
Activities Fund in accordance with section 17; and 1653
“(C) Issue rules to implement the provisions of this paragraph.”. 1654
(b) Section 7 (D.C. Official Code § 39-107) is amended by striking the phrase “shall be 1655
deposited into the Library Collections Account established by section 14.” and inserting the 1656
phrase “shall be deposited into the DCPL Revenue-Generating Activities Fund in accordance 1657
with section 17.” in its place. 1658
(c) Section 14(a) (D.C. Official Code § 39-114(a)) is amended by repealing paragraphs 1659
(1) and (2). 1660
(d) The second section 15 (D.C. Official Code § 39-117) is amended as follows: 1661