chairmanmendelson.comchairmanmendelson.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/05/b... · committee of the...
[…] “Special
Education
Level 4 ESY
Additional funding to support the
summer school or program need for
students who require ESY services
in their IEPs
0.491 $5,391 .”.
1493
SUBTITLE B. RECOVERY OF DELINQUENT NON-RESIDENT TUITION 1494
PAYMENTS 1495
Sec. 4011. Short title. 1496
This subtitle may be cited as the “Non-Resident Student Delinquent Debt Recovery 1497
Amendment Act of 2019”. 1498
Sec. 4012. The Delinquent Debt Recovery Act of 2012, effective September 20, 2012 1499
(D.C. Law 19-168; D.C. Official Code § 1-350.01 et seq.), is amended as follows: 1500
(a) Section 1043 (D.C. Official Code § 1-350.02) is amended as follows: 1501
(1) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the phrase “and (a-2)”. 1502
(2) A new subsection (a-3) is added to read as follows: 1503
Committee of the Whole
Committee print – Bill 23-209
May 14, 2019 DRAFT
75
“(a-3) Beginning in Fiscal Year 2020 and for each fiscal year thereafter, funds collected 1504
and recovered by the Central Collection Unit arising out of non-resident student tuition 1505
delinquent debts transferred and referred to the Central Collection Unit by the Office of the State 1506
Superintendent of Education for collection, net of costs and fees, shall be deposited into the 1507
Student Residency Verification Fund established by section 15b of the District of Columbia 1508
Nonresident Tuition Act, effective May 9, 2012 (D.C. Law 19-126; D.C. Official Code 1509
§ 38-312.02), within 60 days.”. 1510
(b) Section 1045(a) (D.C. Official Code § 1-350.04(a)) is amended by striking the phrase 1511
“section 1043(a-1) and (a-2)” and inserting the phrase “section 1043(a-1), (a-2), and (a-3)” in its 1512
place. 1513
SUBTITLE C. OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS JURISDICTION 1514