chairmanmendelson.comchairmanmendelson.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/05/b... · committee of the...
[…] pursuant to this subsection may only be submitted to the MPD.”. 1424

SUBTITLE J. ESCHEATMENT FUND CLARIFICATION 1425

Sec. 3091. Short title. 1426

Page 68: chairmanmendelson.comchairmanmendelson.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/05/B... · Committee of the Whole Committee print – Bill 23-209 May 14, 2019 DRAFT 1 1 A BILL2 23-2093 IN THE

Committee of the Whole

Committee print – Bill 23-209

May 14, 2019 DRAFT

68

This subtitle may be cited as the “Escheatment Fund Clarification Amendment Act of 1427

2019”. 1428

Sec. 3092. Section 19-701 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended to read 1429

as follows: 1430

“Section 19-701. Escheatment. 1431

“(a) When there is no surviving spouse, surviving domestic partner, or relation of the 1432

intestate within the fifth degree, reckoned by counting down from the common ancestor to the 1433

more remote, the surplus of real and personal property escheats to the District of Columbia to be 1434

deposited in the Escheatment Fund, established by subsection (b) of this section. 1435

“(b)(1) There is established as a special fund the Escheatment Fund (“Fund”), which shall 1436

be administered by the Department of Human Services in accordance with subsection (3) of this 1437

section. 1438