chairmanmendelson.comchairmanmendelson.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/05/b... · committee of the...
[…] 7 days” and inserting the phrase “renewal at least 15 and no more than 30 days” in its 1199
Committee of the Whole
Committee print – Bill 23-209
May 14, 2019 DRAFT
57
place. 1200
SUBTITLE D. CRIME VICTIMS COMPENSATION FUNERAL AND BURIAL 1201
EXPENSES 1202
Sec. 3031. Short title. 1203
This subtitle may be cited as the “Crime Victims Compensation Funeral and Burial 1204
Expenses Amendment Act of 2019”. 1205
Sec. 3032. Section 2(7)(A)(ii) of the Victims of Violent Crime Compensation Act of 1206
1996, effective April 9, 1997 (D.C. Law 11-243; D.C. Official Code § 4-501(7)(A)(ii)), is 1207
amended by striking the phrase “of cremation or other chosen method interment” and inserting 1208
the phrase “of embalming, burial containers, cremation, and the chosen method of interment; 1209
provided, that a claimant’s economic loss under this sub-subparagraph shall not exceed $10,000” 1210
in its place. 1211
SUBTITLE E. OFFICE OF NEIGHBORHOOD SAFETY AND ENGAGEMENT 1212
FUND AUTHORITY AND TRANSFER OF ROVING LEADERS PROGRAM 1213
Sec. 3041. Short title. 1214
This subtitle may be cited as the “Office of Neighborhood Safety and Engagement 1215
Amendment Act of 2019”. 1216