chairmanmendelson.comchairmanmendelson.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/05/b... · committee of the...
[…] October 1, 2019, or after $1,300,000 is raised in private donations by the Friends of the Fort 2251
Dupont Ice Arena, whichever occurs later. 2252
TITLE VI. TRANSPORATION, PULBIC WORKS, AND THE ENVIRONMENT 2253
SUBTITLE A. HALF STREET, SE, IMPROVEMENT GRANT 2254
Sec. 6001. Short title. 2255
This subtitle may be cited as the “Half Street Improvement Amendment Act of 2019”. 2256
Sec. 6002. Section 3(c) of the Department of Transportation Establishment Act of 2002, 2257
effective May 21, 2002 (D.C. Law 14-137; D.C. Official Code § 50-921.02(c)), is amended by 2258
adding a new paragraph (4) to read as follows: 2259
Committee of the Whole
Committee print – Bill 23-209
May 14, 2019 DRAFT
112
“(4) Notwithstanding paragraph (1) of this subsection, the Director may issue 2260
grants, including grants in excess of $1 million, for the purpose of improving the portion of Half 2261
Street, S.E., between N Street, S.E., and M Street, S.E., to the Capitol Riverfront Business 2262
Improvement District or to an owner of real property adjacent to the portion of Half Street, S.E., 2263
between N Street, S.E. and M Street, S.E.”. 2264
SUBTITLE B. DDOT MASTER CAPITAL PROJECTS 2265
Sec. 6011. Short title. 2266
This subtitle may be cited as the “Master Transportation Capital Projects Amendment Act 2267
of 2019”. 2268
Sec. 6012. Section 3(e) of the Department of Transportation Establishment Act of 2002, 2269