chairmanmendelson.comchairmanmendelson.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/05/b... · committee of the...
[…] Restitution Fund and the making of payments from the Restitution Fund.”. 1369
(c) Section 2(a) of the Omnibus Public Safety and Justice Amendment Act of 2018, 1370
enacted on January 30, 2019 (D.C. Act 22-614; 66 DCR 1627), is repealed. 1371
Sec. 3073. Applicability. 1372
This subtitle shall apply as of September 30, 2019. 1373
SUBTITLE I. OFFICE OF POLICE COMPLAINTS INDEPENDENT REVIEW 1374
Sec. 3081. Short title. 1375
This subtitle may be cited as the “Office of Police Complaints Independent Review 1376
Amendment Act of 2019”. 1377
Sec. 3082. Section 5 of the Office of Citizen Complaint Review Establishment Act of 1378
1998, effective March 26, 1999 (D.C. Law 12-208; D.C. Official Code § 5-1104), is amended by 1379
adding a new subsection (d-3) to read as follows: 1380
“(d-3)(1) The Board, or any entity selected by the Board, shall cause to be conducted an 1381
independent review of the activities of MPD’s Narcotics and Specialized Investigations Division, 1382
and any of its subdivisions (“NSID”), from January 1, 2017, through December 31, 2019. 1383
“(2) By April 30, 2021, the Board shall submit to the Mayor and Council a report 1384
summarizing the findings of the review, including: 1385
Committee of the Whole
Committee print – Bill 23-209