chairmanmendelson.comchairmanmendelson.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/05/b... · committee of the...
[…] notes, and other obligations)” and inserting the phrase “or other obligations” in its place. 272
(B) Strike the phrase “pursuant to this act.” and insert the phrase “pursuant 273
to this act. Unless otherwise specified, the term “Bonds” shall include Refunding Bonds.” in its 274
place. 275
(2) A new paragraph (18A) is added to read as follows: 276
“(18A) “Refunding Bonds” means the District of Columbia bonds, notes, or other 277
obligations, in one or more series, authorized to be issued pursuant to this act to refund the 278
Bonds.”. 279
(b) Section 15 (D.C. Official Code § 2-1217.39n) is amended to read as follows: 280
“Sec. 15. Expiration of issuance authority. 281
“(a) The authority to issue the Class A and Class B Bonds, excluding Refunding Bonds, 282
shall expire on September 30, 2025, if no Class A Bonds have been issued; provided, that the 283
Committee of the Whole
Committee print – Bill 23-209
May 14, 2019 DRAFT
12
expiration of the authority shall have no effect on any Bonds issued prior to the expiration date 284
or on the District’s ability to issue Refunding Bonds on a future date. 285
“(b) The authority to issue the Class B Bonds shall expire on September 30, 2029, if no 286
Class B Bonds have been issued; provided, that the expiration of the authority shall have no 287
effect on any Bonds issued prior to the expiration date or on the District’s ability to issue 288