chairmanmendelson.comchairmanmendelson.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/05/b... · committee of the...
[…] (b) Sub-subparagraph (ii) is amended by striking the phrase “in the 2017-2018 school 1581
year.” and inserting the phrase “in each school year.” in its place. 1582
SUBTITLE G. STUDENT FAIR ACCESS TO SCHOOL CLARIFICATION 1583
Sec. 4061. Short title. 1584
Committee of the Whole
Committee print – Bill 23-209
May 14, 2019 DRAFT
79
This subtitle may be cited as the “Student Fair Access to School Clarification 1585
Amendment Act of 2019”. 1586
Sec. 4062. Title II of the Attendance Accountability Amendment Act of 2013, effective 1587
August 25, 2018 (D.C. Law 22-157; D.C. Official Code § 38-236.01 et seq.), is amended as 1588
follows: 1589
(a) Section 204(a)(1) (D.C. Official Code § 38-236.04(a)(1)) is amended by striking the 1590
phrase “2019-2020, no student in grades kindergarten through 8” and inserting the phrase “2019-1591
2020, for students in grades kindergarten through 5, and school year 2020-2021 for students in 1592
grades 6 through 8, no student” in its place. 1593
(b) Section 206 (D.C. Official Code § 38-236.06) is amended as follows: 1594
(1) Subsection (a) is redesignated as subsection (a-1). 1595
(2) A new subsection (a) is added to read as follows: 1596