chairmanmendelson.comchairmanmendelson.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/05/b... · committee of the...
[…] report a violation of this act”. 614
(b) Subparagraph (C) is repealed. 615
SUBTITLE L. SHORT-TERM RENTAL ZONING ANALYSIS 616
Sec. 2111. Short title. This subtitle may be cited as the “Short-Term Rental Zoning 617
Analysis Amendment Act of 2019”. 618
Sec. 2112. Section 10 of An Act Providing for the zoning of the District of Columbia and 619
the regulation of the location, height, bulk, and uses of buildings and other structures and of the 620
uses of land in the District of Columbia, and for other purposes, approved June 20, 1938 (52 Stat. 621
800; D.C. Official Code § 6-641.09), is amended by adding a new subsection (c) to read as 622
follows: 623
“(c) A building permit shall not be issued to or on behalf of the District government until 624
the Office of Planning provides to the Zoning Commission an analysis of short-term transient 625
rental uses in residential zones and recommended text amendment to the zoning regulations to 626
allow or disallow such uses. The Department of Consumer and Regulatory Affairs shall issue a 627
cease and desist order to enjoin any construction project that is issued in noncompliance with this 628
section.”. 629
Committee of the Whole
Committee print – Bill 23-209
May 14, 2019 DRAFT
29
SUBTITLE M. OFFICE OF PUBLIC-PRIVATE PARTNERSHIPS 630
Sec. 2121. Short title. 631
This subtitle may be cited as the Office of Public-Private Partnerships Amendment Act of 632
2019". 633