chairmanmendelson.comchairmanmendelson.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/05/b... · committee of the...
[…] “(A) At least 50% milk, including soy, rice, or similar milk substitutes; 2799
or”. 2800
(2) Subparagraph (B) is repealed. 2801
(3) Subparagraph (C) is amended to read as follows: 2802
“(C) 100% fruit or vegetable juice.”. 2803
(4) Subparagraph (D) is repealed. 2804
(b) Section 47-2002(a) is amended by adding a new paragraph (8) to read as follows: 2805
“(8) The rate of tax shall be 8% of the gross receipts from the sale of or charges 2806
for soft drinks.”. 2807
(c) Section 47-2002.02(2)(A) is amended by striking the phrase “as described in § 47- 2808
2001(n)(1)(A)” and inserting the phrase “as described in § 47- 2001(n)(1)(A)(i)” in its place. 2809
(d) Section 47-2202(a) is amended by adding a new paragraph (5) to read as follows: 2810
“(8) The rate of tax shall be 8% of the gross receipts from the sale of or charges 2811
for soft drinks.”. 2812
(e) Section 47-2202.01(2)(A) is amended by striking the phrase “as described in § 47- 2813
Committee of the Whole
Committee print – Bill 23-209
May 14, 2019 DRAFT
139
2001(n)(1)(A)” and inserting the phrase “as described in § 47- 2001(n)(1)(A)(i)” in its place 2814