chairmanmendelson.comchairmanmendelson.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/05/b... · committee of the...
[…] phrase “a quarterly revenue report on the Fund by the 15th of the month following the end of 2301
each quarter” in its place. 2302
SUBTITLE D. PARKING ENFORCEMENT AUTHORITY 2303
Sec. 6031. Short title. 2304
This subtitle may be cited as the “Parking Enforcement When a Motor Vehicle Operator 2305
Leaves the Site of a Violation Amendment Act of 2019”. 2306
Sec. 6032. Section 303(c-1) of the District of Columbia Traffic Adjudication Act of 1978, 2307
effective September 12, 1978 (D.C. Law 2-104; D.C. Official Code § 50-2303.03(c-1)), is 2308
amended by striking the phrase “When a violation is detected by an automated parking 2309
enforcement system, the Mayor shall” and inserting the phrase “When a violation is detected by 2310
an automated parking enforcement system, or when the operator of a motor vehicle leaves the 2311
site of a violation before personal service or service by affixing the notice to the vehicle can be 2312
effectuated, the Mayor may” in its place. 2313
SUBTITLE E. TRANSIT SUBSIDIES CLARIFICATION 2314
Sec. 6041. Short title. 2315
This subtitle may be cited as the “Student, Foster Youth, Summer Youth Employee, and 2316
Adult Learner Transit Subsidies Amendment Act of 2019”. 2317