chairmanmendelson.comchairmanmendelson.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/05/b... · committee of the...
[…] “September 30, 2019” and inserting the phrase “September 30, 2029” in its place. 2099
SUBTITLE J. NOT-FOR-PROFIT HOSPITAL CORPORATION FISCAL 2100
OVERSIGHT AND TRANSITION PLANNING 2101
Sec. 5081. Short title. 2102
This subtitle may be cited as the “Not-for-Profit Hospital Corporation Fiscal Oversight 2103
and Transition Planning Amendment Act of 2019”. 2104
Sec. 5082. The Not-For-Profit Hospital Corporation Establishment Amendment Act of 2105
2011, effective September 14, 2011 (D.C. Law 19-21; D.C. Official Code § 44-951.01 et seq.), is 2106
amended as follows: 2107
(a) Section 5115 (D.C. Official Code § 44-951.04) is amended as follows: 2108
(1) Subsection (a) is amended as follows: 2109
(A) Paragraph (1) is amended as follows: 2110
(i) Subparagraph (A) is amended to read as follows: 2111
“(A) The Corporation shall be governed by a Board of Directors, which 2112
shall consist of 13 members, 11 of whom shall be voting members and 2 of whom shall be non-2113
voting members.”. 2114
(ii) Subparagraph(D) is amended to read as follows: 2115
“(D) The Chief Executive Officer of the Corporation and the Chief 2116
Medical Officer of the Corporation shall serve as non-voting ex officio members.”. 2117