chairmanmendelson.comchairmanmendelson.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/05/b... · committee of the...
[…] 138
This subtitle may be cited as the “Healthy Kids Revenue Amendment Act of 2019”. 2793
2794
Sec. 7062. Chapter 20 of Title 47 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as 2795
follows: 2796
(a) Section 47-2001(r-1)(1) is amended as follows: 2797
(1) Subparagraph (A) is amended to read as follows: 2798
“(A) At least 50% milk, including soy, rice, or similar milk substitutes; 2799
or”. 2800
(2) Subparagraph (B) is repealed. 2801
(3) Subparagraph (C) is amended to read as follows: 2802
“(C) 100% fruit or vegetable juice.”. 2803
(4) Subparagraph (D) is repealed. 2804
(b) Section 47-2002(a) is amended by adding a new paragraph (8) to read as follows: 2805
“(8) The rate of tax shall be 8% of the gross receipts from the sale of or charges 2806
for soft drinks.”. 2807
(c) Section 47-2002.02(2)(A) is amended by striking the phrase “as described in § 47- 2808
2001(n)(1)(A)” and inserting the phrase “as described in § 47- 2001(n)(1)(A)(i)” in its place. 2809