chairmanmendelson.comchairmanmendelson.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/05/b... · committee of the...
[…] semicolon in its place. 3267
(2) Paragraph (10) is amended by striking the period and inserting the 3268
Committee of the Whole
Committee print – Bill 23-209
May 14, 2019 DRAFT
161
phrase “; and” in its place. 3269
(3) A new paragraph (11) is added to read as follows: 3270
“(11) Promote and support cultural institutions operating in the District of 3271
Columbia.”. 3272
(c) Section 203 (D.C. Official Code § 10-1202.03) is amended by adding a new 3273
paragraph (10K) to read as follows: 3274
“(10K) To issue grants pursuant to section 208(f) to support cultural 3275
institutions operating in the District of Columbia.”. 3276
(d) Section 208 (D.C. Official Code § 10-1202.08) is amended by adding a new 3277
subsection (f) to read as follows: 3278
“(f) For fiscal year 2020, the Authority shall issue not less than $10 million in 3279
grants from the Convention Center Fund to support cultural institutions operating in the 3280
District of Columbia.”. 3281
SUBTITLE R. WASHINGTON CONVENTION AND SPORTS AUTHORITY 3282
UNRESTRICTED RESERVES 3283
Sec. 7201. Short title 3284
This subtitle may be cited as the “Washington Convention Center and Sports Authority 3285
Unrestricted Reserves Amendment Act of 2019”. 3286