chairmanmendelson.comchairmanmendelson.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/05/b... · committee of the...
[…] (b) Section 1045(a) (D.C. Official Code § 1-350.04(a)) is amended by striking the phrase 1511
“section 1043(a-1) and (a-2)” and inserting the phrase “section 1043(a-1), (a-2), and (a-3)” in its 1512
place. 1513
SUBTITLE C. OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS JURISDICTION 1514
Sec. 4021. Short title. 1515
This subtitle may be cited as the “Office of Administrative Hearings Jurisdiction 1516
Amendment Act of 2019”. 1517
Sec. 4022. Section 6(b-22)(3) of the Office of Administrative Hearings Establishment 1518
Act of 2001, effective March 6, 2002 (D.C. Law 14-76; D.C. Official Code § 2-1831.03(b-1519
22)(3)), is amended by striking the phrase “denial of federal grant application” and inserting the 1520
phrase “denial of a grant application, the termination of a grant, or other adverse enforcement 1521
action taken against a grantee related to a grant (including withholding of payment, suspension 1522
of funds, or disallowance of funds)” in its place. 1523
Committee of the Whole
Committee print – Bill 23-209
May 14, 2019 DRAFT
76
SUBTITLE D. DEPUTY MAYOR FOR EDUCATION LIMITED GRANT-1524
MAKING AUTHORITY 1525
Sec. 4031. Short title. 1526
This subtitle may be cited as the “Deputy Mayor for Education Limited Grant-Making 1527