chairmanmendelson.comchairmanmendelson.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/05/b... · committee of the...
[…] Allocation in FY

2020

“Pre-Kindergarten 3 1.34 $14,721

“Pre-Kindergarten 4 1.30 $14,278

“Kindergarten 1.30 $14,278

“Grades 1-5 1.00 $10,980

“Grades 6-8 1.08 $11,866

“Grades 9-12 1.22 $13,402

“Alternative program 1.44 $15,811

“Special education

school 1.17

$12,847

“Adult 0.89 $9,772

1481

Page 71: chairmanmendelson.comchairmanmendelson.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/05/B... · Committee of the Whole Committee print – Bill 23-209 May 14, 2019 DRAFT 1 1 A BILL2 23-2093 IN THE

Committee of the Whole

Committee print – Bill 23-209

May 14, 2019 DRAFT

71

(d) Section 106(c) (D.C. Official Code § 38-2905(c)) is amended to read as follows: 1482

“(c) The supplemental allocations shall be calculated by applying weightings to the 1483

foundation level as follows: 1484

“Special Education Add-ons: 1485

“Level/

Program

Definition Weighting Per Pupil

Supplemental

Allocation FY

2020

“Level 1:

Special

Education

Eight hours or less per school week

of specialized services

0.97 $10,651

“Level 2:

Special

Education