chairmanmendelson.comchairmanmendelson.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/05/b... · committee of the...
[…] (f) The newly redesignated section 203d is amended as follows: 661
(1) The section heading is amended by striking the phrase “and registration”. 662
(2) The text is amended to read as follows: 663
“Upon completion of the publicly accessible rent control housing database created 664
pursuant to section 203c, a housing provider shall use the online housing provider portal 665
developed pursuant to section 203c(b)(1) to file all documents and data required to be filed 666
pursuant to this title and all regulations promulgated pursuant to this title.”. 667
(g) Section 205(f) (D.C. Official Code § 42-3502.05(f)) is amended as follows: 668
(1) Paragraphs (1) and (2) are amended to read as follows: 669
Committee of the Whole
Committee print – Bill 23-209
May 14, 2019 DRAFT
31
“(1) Within 90 days after completion of the publicly accessible rent control 670
housing database created pursuant to section 203c, each housing provider of a housing 671
accommodation for which the housing provider is receiving rent or is entitled to receive rent 672
shall file a new registration statement and, if applicable, a new claim of exemption via the online 673
housing provider portal developed pursuant to section 203c(e-1). 674
“(2) A person who becomes a housing provider of a housing accommodation 90 675
days or more after completion of the publicly accessible rent control housing database created 676