chairmanmendelson.comchairmanmendelson.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/05/b... · committee of the...
[…] incarceration, in the amount of $160,000; provided, that the selected program shall have received 1975
Community-Based Child Abuse Prevention grant funding from the Agency in Fiscal Years 2018 1976
and 2019.”. 1977
SUBTITLE H. DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH CARE FINANCE GRANT-1978
MAKING 1979
Sec. 5061. Short title. 1980
This subtitle may be cited as the “Department of Health Care Finance Grant-Making 1981
Amendment Act of 2019”. 1982
Sec. 5062. Section 8a of the Department of Health Care Finance Establishment Act of 1983
2007, effective December 13, 2017 (D.C. Law 17-109; D.C. Official Code § 7-771.07a), is 1984
amended as follows: 1985
(a) A new subsection (a-2) is added to read as follows: 1986
“(a-2) For Fiscal Year 2020, the Director shall: 1987
(1)(A) Award a competitive grant in an amount not to exceed $150,000 to fund 1988
operating expenses associated with the provision of medical respite care services to individuals 1989
who are homeless; provided, that if such a grant is awarded to a Federally Qualified Health 1990
Center (“FQHC”), the amount of the grant shall not be offset against the FQHC’s expenses for 1991
the purpose of determining its allowable costs in accordance with section 4511.2 of Title 29 of 1992
the District of Columbia Municipal Regulations (29 DCMR § 4511.2). 1993