committee for permission to file brief as
[…] That rule of law would enlist the civil courts to enforce private
economic sanctions against perceived heresy. A local congregation has no
realistic ability to express the religious conscience of its members if, by
doing so, it stands to lose the sanctuary and other property it has acquired.6
Allowing some religious bodies to use civil law to give themselves this
kind of power over other groups would violate the free exercise protections
of the United States and California Constitutions. (See U.S. Const., am. I;
Cal. Const., Art. I, $ 4.)
Section 9142(c) should be interpreted to avoid all these
constitutional problems by construing "the governing instruments of a
superior religious body or general church of which the corporation is a
member" to mean a body that the local corporation itself has expressly
recognized as having a superior, secular title in a written document
specifically addressing property rights-not merely an edict from a body
that has asserted its superior title without the local corporation's express
agreement.