commissioners: kristine l. svinicki, chairman in the
[…] site-by-site . . . would defeat the purpose of resolving generic issues in a GEIS."119

f. Response to the Dissenting Opinion

Commissioner Baran raises two challenges to this decision. First, he contends that the

majority adopts “an unreasonable interpretation of 10 C.F.R. § 51.53(c)(3).”120 Commissioner

Baran would uphold the Petitioners’ interpretation of 10 C.F.R. § 51.53(c)(3) because in his view

“the plain and unambiguous language of the regulation limits its applicability to initial license

renewal.”121 But we find the text of the regulation less clear. Section 51.53(c)(3) states that

“[f]or those applicants seeking an initial renewed license . . . the environmental report shall

include the information required in paragraph (c)(2) of this section subject to the following

115 10 C.F.R. § 2.802.

116 10 C.F.R. § 2.335; see also 1996 Final Rule, 61 Fed.