commissioners: kristine l. svinicki, chairman in the
[…] renewal applicants, then they may not rely on Category 1 issues in the 2013 GEIS. The above

analysis assumes that Petitioners’ premise is true and concludes that this position would lead to

untenable results. But, fundamentally, Petitioners’ premise is flawed. As explained below, even

if section 51.53(c)(3) did not apply to subsequent license renewal applicants, our regulations

would still allow subsequent license renewal applicants to rely on the 2013 GEIS’s analysis of

Category 1 issues and would prohibit challenges to those findings in adjudicatory proceedings

absent a waiver.

Section 51.53(a) provides that “[a]ny environmental report prepared under the provisions

of this section may incorporate by reference any information contained in a . . . final

environmental document previously prepared by the NRC staff that relates to the production or

utilization facility or site.” That section specifically includes “NRC staff-prepared final generic

environmental impact statements,” such as the 2013 GEIS, in the list of documents that

applicants may incorporate by reference into their environmental reports. Significantly,