commissioners: kristine l. svinicki, chairman in the
[…] inconsistent with an “explicitly stated regulatory purpose” of Part 51—the promotion of efficient

environmental reviews for license renewal applications.

c. Agency Guidance

In reaching its conclusion on section 51.53(c)(3), the Board also relied on agency

guidance, which it appropriately accorded “special weight.”99 The Board noted that “[t]he

Supreme Court has stated that an agency’s interpretive statements ‘reflect a body of experience

and informed judgment to which courts and litigants may properly resort for guidance’” and that

95 Id. at 28,484.

96 10 C.F.R. § 54.17(c) (“An application for a renewed license may not be submitted to the Commission earlier than [twenty] years before the expiration of the operating license or combined license currently in effect.”).

97 Id. at 266 (citing 1996 Final Rule, 61 Fed. Reg. at 28,467).

98 Id.

99 Id. at 271 (quoting Entergy Nuclear Operations, Inc.