commissioners: kristine l. svinicki, chairman in the
[…] environmental report did not need to consider Category 1 issues on a site-specific basis

because it could rely on the Category 1 findings in the GEIS and Table B-1.5

I disagree with the Board’s interpretation of section 51.53(c)(3) and would hold that the

provision applies only to applicants for initial license renewal. The plain and unambiguous

language of the regulation limits its applicability to initial license renewal. Statements in

subsequent NRC documents that were not part of the notice and comment rulemaking process

cannot change the explicit language of the regulation.6

Section 51.53(c)(1) applies to “[e]ach applicant for renewal of a license to operate a

nuclear power plant under part 54,” and section 51.53(c)(2) contains requirements for the

2 10 C.F.R. § 51.53(c)(3).

3 LBP-19-3, 89 NRC 245, 265.

4 Id.

5 Id. at 272-73.

6 See Perez v. Mortg. Bankers Ass’n, 135 S.Ct. 1199, 1206 (2015) (citing FCC v.