commissioner of internal revenue v. soliman certiorari
[…] I therefore concur only in theCourt’s judgment.

Justice Stevens, dissenting.

Respondent is self-employed. He pays the ordinary andnecessary expenses associated with the operation of his officein McLean, Virginia; it is the only place of business that hemaintains. In my opinion the Tax Court and the Court ofAppeals correctly concluded that respondent is entitled to anincome tax deduction for the cost of maintaining that office.This Court’s contrary conclusion misreads the term “princi-pal place of business” in § 280A of the Internal RevenueCode,1 deviates from Congress’ purpose in enacting that pro-

1 Section 601 of the Tax Reform Act of 1976, 90 Stat. 1520, 1569–1572,as amended, 26 U. S. C. § 280A, provides, in part:“(a) General Rule

“Except as otherwise provided in this section, in the case of a taxpayerwho is an individual . . . , no deduction otherwise allowable under thischapter shall be allowed with respect to the use of a dwelling unit whichis used by the taxpayer during the taxable year as a residence.

. . . . .“(c) Exceptions for certain business or rental use; limitation on deductionsfor such use

“(1) Certain business use“Subsection (a) shall not apply to any item to the extent such item is

allocable to a portion of the dwelling unit which is exclusively used on aregular basis—