comments to usda/aphis on plant pest risk assessment … · comments to usda/aphis on plant pest...
[…] For example, the Food and Drug                                                                                                                74 42 U.S.C. § 4331(2)(E). 75 Bob Marshall Alliance v. Hodel, 852 F.2d 1223, 1229 (9th Cir. 1988). 76 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14. 77 Id. 78 Id. 79 EA at 41. 80 See, e.g., Muckleshoot Indian Tribe v. U.S. Forest Serv., 177 F.3d 800, 813–14 (9th Cir. 1999) (consideration of only unqualified deregulation and the no action alternative is presumptively too limited to comply with NEPA); Am. Oceans Campaign v. Daley, 183 F. Supp. 2d 1, 17–21 (D.D.C. 2000). 81 See 40 C.F.R. § 1502.13 (agency must “specify the underlying purpose and need to which the agency is responding in proposing the alternatives”); City of Carmel-By-The-Sea v.