comments of the general electric company · comments of the general electric company carbon...
[…] EPA should embrace this authority, not shunt it aside. In the preamble to the proposal, EPA takes the position that “no relief for individual facilities would be needed” because EPA’s proposed emission guidelines happen to take the form of “state emission performance goals for the collective group of affected EGUs in a state,” rather than a “presumptive standard of performance that must be fully and directly implemented by each individual existing source within a specified source category.”3 We disagree.

    1 Similarly, 40 C.F.R. § 60.22(b)(5) provides that EPA guidelines shall “specify different emission guidelines or compliance times or both for different sizes, types, and classes of designated facilities when costs of control, physical limitations, geographical location, or similar factors make such subcategorization appropriate.” 2 Emphasis added. 3 79 Fed. Reg. at 34,925.

  • 11