comments of the general electric company · comments of the general electric company carbon...
[…] b. EPA should acknowledge state authority to grant facility-specific variances

    Homer City strongly recommends that EPA acknowledge and, in certain scenarios endorse, states’ authority to issue variances from EPA emission guidelines and to adopt alternative compliance standards and deadlines for facilities meeting certain conditions. CAA section 111(d)(1) provides that EPA “shall permit the State in applying a standard . . . to take into consideration, among other factors, the remaining useful life of the existing source.” Similarly, 40 C.F.R. § 60.24(f) provides that states may apply less stringent standards and longer compliance schedules to individual facilities or “class of facilities” if the state demonstrates: (1) unreasonable cost of control, (2) physical impossibility, or (3) “other factors specific to the facility (or class of facilities) that make application of a less stringent standard or final compliance time significantly more reasonable.”2 It is worth noting that the variance authorized by 40 C.F.R. § 60.24(f)(3) is distinct from and broader than the other two categories, including the concept of a facility’s remaining useful life.