comments of the attorneys general of new york , …
[…] The Coastal Zone Management Act, 16 U.S.C. §1451 et seq., requires federal programs that affect any land or water use or natural resource of the coastal zone to be carried out in a manner that is consistent, to the maximum extent practicable, with the policies of the State managing the coastal zone. The undersigned coastal states, including California, are vulnerable to sea level rise from climate change, and the Proposed Action will exacerbate that threat.

VII. DOE Has Failed to Consult Under the National Historic Preservation Act.

The National Historic Preservation Act, 54 U.S.C. § 306108, requires the “head of any Federal agency” embarking on a project to “take into account the effect of the undertaking on any historic property.” Climate change and air pollution imperil historic properties throughout the country via direct degradation, sea level rise, fire, flood, and other forms of harm. DOE must consult with the relevant federal and state authorities and fully disclose any impacts.

CONCLUSION