comments of the attorneys general of new york , …
[…] See Air Alliance Houston v. EPA, 906 F.3d 1049; California v. United States DOI, 2019 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 66300.

DOE’s position has no basis in the statute. EPCA, 42 U.S.C. § 6295(6)(A)(II), mandates that DOE determine “[whether] the exemptions for certain incandescent lamps should be maintained or discontinued,” and does not limit DOE’s authority depending on how many times an exemption is mentioned. Nothing in the statute provides that “an exemption cannot be withdrawn if it appears twice.”