comments of the attorneys general of new york , …
[…] 13 42 U.S.C. § 6295(i)(6)(A)-(B). 14 42 U.S.C. § 6295(i)(6)(A)(i). 15 42 U.S.C. § 6295(i)(6)(A)(ii), (iv). 16 42 U.S.C. § 6295(i)(6)(A)(vi). 17 See ASAP/ACEEE Issue Brief and Appendices. 18 Id. 19 84 Fed Reg. 3,120, 3,123. 20 84 Fed. Reg. 3,123. 21 84 Fed. Reg. 3,123.

5

I. DOE’s Proposed Repeal of the January 19, 2017 Definition Rules Would Violate EPCA’s Anti-Backsliding Provision, 42 U.S.C. § 6295(o)(1).

DOE’s Proposed Action is barred by EPCA’s anti-backsliding provision, 42 U.S.C. § 6295(o)(1). That provision states: “The [DOE] Secretary may not prescribe any amended standard which increases the maximum allowable energy use…or decreases the minimum required energy efficiency, of a covered product.” Significantly, Congress amended EPCA in 1987 to include the anti-backsliding provision to ensure steady increases in the efficiency of products covered under DOE’s appliance efficiency program.22 EPCA’s prohibition against backsliding also “serves to maintain a climate of relative stability with