comments of the attorneys general of new york , …
[…] Reg. 7,290 (“DOE did consider the existence or absence of LED replacements, though not as the only reason to discontinue or maintain a GSIL exemption.”) Second, Congress clearly did intend to drive the market toward LEDs. For example, in hearing testimony for S. 2017, which contained lighting efficiency provisions generally mirroring

23

criteria Congress intended it to use in reevaluating exemptions.129 It is legally unsound for several reasons.

First, EPCA does not require DOE to undertake a “dynamic sales analysis” of “actual unit sales” in conducting a reevaluation of exemptions. Section 6295(i)(6)(II) states that the determination as to whether to maintain or discontinue an exemption is to be based, “in part, on exempted lamp sales collected by the Secretary from manufacturers.” A general requirement to “consider” sales is very different from a requirement that DOE focus solely on specific sales data to prove that the lamps have been replacements for other specific lamps. The words “in part” make it clear that sales are to be only one aspect of the analysis.