comments of the attorneys general of new york , …
[…] DOE looked at evidence regarding the existing and potential uses of those lamps, and also at lamp sales data. If DOE determined that a lamp (e.g, a lamp previously exempted as a “specialty lamp”) was “used to satisfy lighting applications traditionally served by general service incandescent lamps,” it was by definition a GSL.

DOE’s authority under 42 U.S.C § 6291(30)(BB)(IV) to define a lamp as a GSL by determining that the lamp is “used to satisfy lighting applications traditionally served by general service incandescent lamps” is independent from DOE’s authority – and obligation – to remove exemptions. In the 2017 rulemaking, DOE decided that an exemption should be revoked if a lamp “can provide general illumination and can functionally be a ready substitute for lamps already covered as GSLs.”