comments by the committee to bridge the gap on the … · 2018. 12. 5. · comments by the...
[…] contaminated soil. The numbers are solely advisory and published as reference values”

    intended to be used an as aid in the estimation of cleanup costs for contaminated soil. Several

    of these values have not been updated to reflect current risk assessment methodology or

    account for revised toxicity criteria. (ISOR, page 9)

    The ISOR then states that the proposed regulation continues the Department’s “past practice by

    adopting and mandating use” of OEHHA’s screening numbers. (Id.) However, Section 57008 states that

    a screening number “is solely an advisory number, and has no regulatory effect, and is published solely

    as a reference value.” Under the proposed regulation, OEHHA’s screening levels will no longer be

    “advisory numbers” with no “regulatory effect.” The purpose of the proposed regulations is to give

  • 11

    OEHHA’s screening levels regulatory effect. Giving the screening levels regulatory effect does not