comments and responses for proposed regulations · while the suggested language provides a similar...
[…] cardroom. Ms. Conklin-Lichtig proposed the following amendment:
(d)…
…
(3) A TPPPS owner type category licensee must wear their badge
whenever present in any gambling establishment which has an approved
TPPPS contract with a TPPPS business licensee that is owned by or
employs the licensee, including when not on duty.
(4) A TPPPS employee type licensee must wear their badge at all times
while on duty in a gambling establishment.
LICENSING CGCC-GCA-2020-01-R
Comments and Responses
August 31, 2020
Page 22 of 45
Recommended Response: This comment was considered but was not incorporated.
B&P section 19984, subdivision (b), states in part that:
Those employed by a third-party provider of proposition player services,
including owners, supervisors, observers, and players, shall wear a badge
which clearly identifies them as proposition players whenever they are
present within a gambling establishment.
This regulation requirement looks at the context of B&P Code section 19984, which
is to regulate the operation of a TPPPS business licensee within a gambling
establishment and their contractual relationship to the cardroom business licensee
providing controlled games.