comments and responses for proposed regulations · while the suggested language provides a similar...
[…] management of assets for someone incapable of managing the assets on their own
and a policy, which requires all current trust beneficiaries to be licensed defeats the
benefits of using a trust. Finally, Mr. Titus pointed out that requiring all
beneficiaries be licensed is contrary to the Legislature’s directive in B&P section
19852, subdivision (e), for the Commission to exercise discretion.
Recommended Response: This comment was accepted, in part. The commenter
mistakenly misstates the requirements of the forms exemption included in
Government Code section 11340.9. Government Code section 11340.9(c) states:
This chapter [Chapter 3.5 Administrative Regulations and Rulemaking]
does not apply to…[a] form prescribed by a state agency or any
instructions relating to the use of the form, but this provision is not a
limitation on any requirement that a regulation be adopted pursuant to this
chapter when one is needed to implement the law under which the form is
issued
What this means is that if a form does not implement a law it does not need to go
through the formal rulemaking process. For example, if the regulation stated that an
applicant must provide their name, address, preferred phone number, and preferred