comments and responses for proposed regulations · while the suggested language provides a similar...
[…] (al) …
(1) The following licenses:
…
15. Subsection (ao) through (ax) [pg. 6, line 11] provides the definition for “third-party
proposition player services.”
a. Alan Titus, representing Artichoke Joe’s: Mr. Titus noted that the term does not
make sense because the TPPPS is a funded player which pays for services provided
by the cardroom and is not providing a service to the cardroom.
Recommended Response: This comment was considered but was not incorporated.
While the commenter posits that TPPPS business licensees do not provide services
to a cardroom, this assertion is mistaken. B&P section 19984 specifically mentions
a licensed gambling enterprise may “contract with a third party for the purpose of
providing proposition player services.” While a TPPPS contract might include the
cardroom providing services to the TPPPS business licensee, the TPPPS business
licensee is also providing a service to the cardroom; specifically, ensuring there is
always a player at the table able to accept the deal.