comcast corporation; rule 14a-8 no-action letter · 2010-03-03 · concerning the shareholder...
[…] "'). The Pennsylvania Supreme Court has echoed this sentiment; see Cuker v. Mikalaurskas, 692 A.2d 1042, 611 (Pa. 1997) (stating that pursuant to 15 Pa. C. S. § 1721 "decisions regarding litigation by or on behalf of a corporation... are business decisions as much of any other financial decisions ... [a]s such they are within the province of the board of directors").

Furthermore, Section 1502(16) provides that a corporation shall have the power:

To elect or appoint and remove officers, employees and agents of the corporation, define their duties, fix their compensation and the compensation of directors, to lend any of the foregoing money and

# 11967560 \"5

Pepper' Hamilton JJ,P ··~·'·······-··--····_··_···AUOfn¢Yi:U L".w

Comcast Corporation Page 8 January 14,2010

credit and to pay bonuses or other additional compensation to any of the foregoing for past services.

15 Pa.