comcast cablevision corp of ca comcon production …€¦ · appeal of comcast cablevision corp....
[…] income not subject to California tax. (Resp. Opening Br., pp. 6-7.)
As an equitable and constitutional method for taxing corporations that do business in
multiple states and countries, California, like many other states, has adopted the Uniform Division of
Income for Tax Purposes Act (UDITPA).
Applicable Law
4 (See Rev. & Tax. Code, §§ 25120 – 25141.) Under
UDITPA, a corporation’s income is divided into business or nonbusiness income. Business income is
typically apportionable to each state by the use of a three-factor formula.5
R&TC section 25120, subdivision (a), defines that “business income” as “income arising
from transactions and activity in the regular course of the taxpayer’s trade or business and includes
income from tangible and intangible property if the acquisition, management, and disposition of the
property constitute integral parts of the taxpayer’s regular trade or business operations.” R&TC section
Nonbusiness income,
however, is allocable only to the taxpayer’s commercial domicile. (Hoechst Celanese, supra, at pp. 508,
513.)