colorado bar association homepage at advance ... · colorado bar association homepage at advance...
[…] 14

immunity under the ATSA. We therefore need not remand the case to the trial court for

an evidentiary hearing because we have sufficient evidence before us to conclude as a

matter of law that Air Wisconsin is not entitled to immunity.5

¶29 The ATSA provides that “[a]ny air carrier . . . who makes a voluntary disclosure

of any suspicious transaction relevant to a possible violation of law or regulation,

relating to air piracy, a threat to aircraft or passenger safety, or terrorism” to certain

officials including the TSA “shall not be civilly liable” under any law of any state.

49 U.S.C. § 44941(a). This provision, however, does not apply to “(1) any disclosure

made with actual knowledge that the disclosure was false, inaccurate, or misleading; or

(2) any disclosure made with reckless disregard as to the truth or falsity of that

disclosure.” § 44941(b).

¶30 Assuming, without deciding, that Air Wisconsin’s statements related to a

“suspicious transaction” relevant to a threat to aircraft or passenger safety, we conclude

based on the record evidence that the statements were made with reckless disregard as