colburn -- final · 2018. 6. 13. · colburn (do not delete) 5/30/2018 1:18 pm 4 j. envtl. law and...
[…] Restoring successionally diverse, resilient landscapes demands that we scale our understanding of fire not as some event or episodic force—but as a continuum of relationships shaped constantly

    139 Cf. Termeer & Dewulf, supra note 137, at 45–46 (noting that enabling scale-sensitivity is less about maintaining clear divisions of responsibility than it is fostering some redundancies of capabilities in a polycentric system).

    140 See HAROLD K. STEEN, THE U.S. FOREST SERVICE: A HISTORY 173–95 (2d ed. 2004).

    141 City of Davis v. Coleman, 521 F.2d 661 (9th Cir. 1975); see also 40 C.F.R. § 1508.8(b) (2017) (including within the definition of “effects” “growth inducing effects and other effects related to induced changes in the pattern of land use”).

    142 City of Davis, 521 F.2d at 675–77; see Daniel Mandelker, Growth Induced Land Development Caused by Highway and Other Projects as an Indirect Effect Under NEPA, 43 ENVTL. L. REP. 11068 (2013).