colburn -- final · 2018. 6. 13. · colburn (do not delete) 5/30/2018 1:18 pm 4 j. envtl. law and...
[…] 91 Morongo Band, 161 F.3d at 575 (quoting Idaho Conserv. League, 956 F.2d at 1522). 92 40 C.F.R. § 1502.13 (2018) (EIS “shall briefly specify the underlying purpose and

    need to which the agency is responding in proposing the alternatives including the proposed action”). It is not uncommon for an entire case to turn on the reasonableness of a purpose and need statement. See, e.g., Friends of the Se.’s Future v. Morrison, 153 F.3d 1059, 1066–67 (9th Cir. 1998).