cohen, placitella & roth, p.c. christopher placitella, esq
[…] Almost nothing.
What would it cost them to do the right thing? What might deter a company like
this?34
Punitive damages are designed to punish a company financially; there is no way for a jury to do
so without understanding how a company the size of J&J values and utilizes its enormous resources.
How J&J values its CEO and the amount of money J&J is able to pay him for his total compensation
package speaks directly to J&J’s financial condition—one of the four statutory factors that the jury
“shall consider” when determining the amount of punitive damages to award. N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.12(c)
(“If the trier of fact determines that punitive damages should be awarded, the trier of fact shall then
determine the amount of those damages. In making that determination, the trier of fact shall consider all
relevant evidence, including, but not limited to, the following:…(4) The financial condition of the
defendant.”).
B. Counsel For Plaintiffs Did Not Suggest An Amount Of Punitive Damages And Even
If He Did, There Is No Such Prohibition For Punitive Damages.
During summation, Plaintiffs’ counsel briefly utilized a slide that had X’s as place holders for