coeur alaska, inc. v. southeast alaska conservation council, 557 u.s. 261 (2009)
[…] SEACC concedes that the slurry to be discharged meetsthe regulation’s definition of fill material. Brief for Re-spondent SEACC et al. 20. Its concession on this point isappropriate because slurry falls well within the centralunderstanding of the term “fill,” as shown by the examplesgiven by the regulation. See 40 CFR §232.2 (“Examples of such fill material include, but are not limited to: rock,sand, soil, clay . . . .”). The regulation further excludes“trash or garbage” from its definition. Ibid. SEACC ex-

    presses a concern that Coeur Alaska’s interpretation of thestatute will lead to §404 permits authorizing the dis-

  • 8/18/2019 Coeur Alaska, Inc. v.