coercive appointments of counsel in civil cases in forma
[…] U.S. 978 (1966), where the rationale is that the service is an obligation attached to thelicense to practice, of which the attorney is deemed aware at the time of applicationand which therefore cannot be considered a taking of services.

156. Mo. CONsT. art. I, § 2 (1945).157. 688 S.W.2d at 769.158. King v. Priest, 357 Mo. 68, 206 S.W.2d 547 (1947) (en banc).159. Hammett v. Kansas City, 351 Mo. 192, 173 S.W.2d 70 (1943).160. Mo. CoNsT. art., I § 26 (1945): "That private property shall not be taken or

damaged for public use without just compensation. . ....

161. See, e.g., Hall v. Washington County, 2 Iowa 473 (1850).162. This is the rationale of most of the recent opinions finding due process or

taking violations in uncompensated service. Weiner v. Fulton County, 113 Ga.