coercive appointments of counsel in civil cases in forma
[…] REV. STAT. § 2 (1835) ("Poor" defined).138. Mo. REV. STAT. § 205.620 (1978): "The county court shall at all times use

its discretion and grant relief to all persons, without regard to residence, who mayrequire its assistance."