coercive appointments of counsel in civil cases in forma
[…] Under such a rule, a person whocould not afford to reimburse his lawyer for expenses in the event he loses the casewould be at least potentially unable to get a lawyer on his own. The reality, however, isthat lawyers frequently take such cases without hope of reimbursement in case of loss;therefore the ABA's Model Rules of Professional Conduct abandon the requirementthat the client remain ultimately liable for litigation expenses advanced. MODEL RULESOF PROFESSIONAL CONDUCT Rule 1.8(e) (1983).

129. 688 S.W.2d at 757.130. Present Mo. REV. STAT. § 205.590 (1978): "Aged, infirm, lame, blind or

sick persons, who are unable to support themselves, and when there are no other per-sons required by law and able to maintain them, shall be deemed poor persons."

131. 688 S.W.2d at 759.132. Id.133. Act of Jan. 11, 1822, ch. 363 § 4, 1824 Mo. Laws 843.134. Act of July 3, 1807, ch. 38 § 35, 1824 Mo. Laws 118 provides: