code and the law of contract
[…] &See "Nonconforming Acceptances Under s. 2-207 of U.C.C." (1963) 30 Univ. Chicago L.R. 540, 545-6.

* 91962) 233 N.Y.S. 2d. 488. &The Court applied s. 84a New York Personal Property Law and then went on to

consider the effect of s. 2-207 although the U.C.C. was not yet in force in New York.

412 SYDNEY LAW REVIEW

However, the goods had been dispatched to the buyer and the Court applied s. 2-207(3) to establish that a contract had been made based on the terms on which the parties were agreed plus any applicable supplementary terms. It will be recalled that this subsection provides that "conduct by both parties which recognises the existence of a contract is sufficient to establish a contract for sale although the writings of the parties do not otherwise establish a contract. In such case the terms of the particular contract consist of those terms on which the writings of the parties agree, together with any supplemen- tary terms incorporated under any other provisions of this Act". This would bring in such terms as warranties of quality and terms implied by course of dealing and usage of tradeP7