coa app brief.pdfthe appellant jsc "sukhoi civil aircraft" (hereafter "scac"), a...
[…] civil or commercial matter where "there is occasion to transmit a judicial .

. . document for service abroad," namely the summons and the complaint,

and the Convention therefore applies.

10

Page 15: COA App brief.pdfthe Appellant JSC "Sukhoi Civil Aircraft" (hereafter "SCAC"), a Russian corporation doing business in Russia, to collect on an alleged warehouse ... 2012, she had

The Convention is a treaty in force between the United States and

the Russian Federation. Congress has provided by statute how United

States treaties in force shall be evidenced before state courts. Under 1

U.S.C. § 112a(a), the Secretary of State of the United States is responsible

for compiling, editing, indexing and publishing the official compilation

entitled "United States Treaties and Other International Agreements."

That compilation "shall be legal evidence of the treaties, international

agreements other than treaties, and proclamations by the President of such

treaties and agreements, therein contained, in all the courts of . . . the

several States .... " 1 U.S.C. § 112a(a). The Secretary's most recent

publication lists the Convention as a United States treaty in force with the

Russian Federation. See A List of Treaties and Other International

Agreements of the United States in Force on January 1, 2013,