cms correspondent seller guide€¦ · cms will be closed for business in observance of the...
[…] Content of the Closing Disclosure (12 CFR §1026.38) Breakdown of the Closing Disclosure – The Closing Disclosure (CD) shall be made clearly and conspicuously in writing, in a form that the borrower may keep.

Following is a description of the pages contained in the Closing Disclosure required by 12 CFR §1026.38.

Page 1 of the Closing Disclosure Page 1 of the Closing Disclosure contains general information, a Loan Terms table with descriptions of applicable information about the loan, a Projected Payments table, and the Costs at Closing table.

General Information (12 CFR §1026.38(a)) – The CD must include the following general information about the loan:

The title “Closing Disclosure”

The statement “This form is a statement of final loan terms and closing costs. Compare this document with your Loan Estimate.”

Closing information

Transaction information

Loan information

Closing Information: The following must appear under the “closing information” heading:

Date the LE is mailed to the borrower

Closing date (consummation date)

Disbursement date

Settlement agent name