click for the ecf docket sheet - courthouse news service · first, to be entitled to the...
[…] actually costs. Rather, Plaintiffs seem to be using “below cost” to refer to State Farm’s alleged
practice of selling inadequate insurance, which allows it to sell insurance at a cheaper price
compared to insurance offered by other companies (which presumably offer “true” replacement
cost at a higher price).
If the Court considers only those allegations in the SAC, then there are various reasons
why the antitrust claims are deficient. For example, for the Cartwright Act claim:
• Plaintiffs indicate that the Cartwright Act claim is based on California Business &
Professions Code § 16727. Section 16727 provides in relevant part that “[i]t shall
be unlawful for any person . . . to fix a price charged [for goods], or discount from .
. . such price, on the condition, agreement or understanding that the . . . purchaser
thereof shall not use or deal in the goods . . . or services of a competitor or
competitors of the . . . seller, where the effect of such . . . sale . . . or such condition,
agreement or understanding may be to substantially lessen competition or tend to
create a monopoly in any line of trade or commerce in any section of the State.”
Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 16727. Given the text of the statute, the statute does not
appear to have any application to the instant case. For example, Plaintiffs have not
alleged in the SAC that State Farm is fixing a price for its insurance on the