clerkofthesupremecourt of the state of washington ... petition for review.pdf · no. 71626-3-i...
[…] {GARI347926.DOCX;l/00019.050025/} 4
only that it is inappropriate to apply a 30-day time limit by analogy to an
appellate proceeding." Op. at 11 (emphasis added). The court declined
reconsideration to clarify its ruling regarding the time limit applicable to a
declaratory judgment action. App., A-14 to A-15.
E. ARGUMENT WHY REVIEW SHOULD BE ACCEPTED
1. The Court of Appeal's decision involves a significant question of law under the Washington State Constitution, Article IV, sec 6
The Court of Appeals misinterpreted Art. IV, sec. 6 of our State
Constitution. Art. IV, sec. 6 vests the superior courts with jurisdiction
over a long list of cases, including cases that fall within the following
catch-all provisions: "for such special cases and proceedings as are not
otherwise provided for," and "in all cases and of all proceedings in which
jurisdiction shall not have been by law vested exclusively in some other
court[.]"5 Obviating the need for the State to set up special courts to hear
tax, impost, assessment, toll, or municipal fine issues, Art. IV, sec. 6 also
vests authority in the superior courts to hear "cases at law which involve ..
. the legality of any tax, impost, assessment, toll, or municipal fine, ... ".6
5 The full text of Art. IV, sec 6 can be viewed in the Appendix at A-49. 6ln its opinion, at 4, the Court of Appeals cited to only the first clause of the second paragraph of Art. IV, sec. 6, quoting the Constitution as follows:
(GARJ347926.DOCX;l/00019 050025/) 5