class action granted
[…] It is therefore not clear whether local law enforcement officers
including MCSO officers, can enforce A.R.S. § 13–2928(A) or § 13–2928(B). In an
unrelated lawsuit, a preliminary injunction is currently being sought against A.R.S
§ 13–2928(A) and § 13–2928(B) based on the en banc ruling in Redondo Beach. See
Friendly House, et al. v. Whiting, et al., CV-10-01061-SRB.
- 9 -
a person who is “in violation of a criminal offense” commits a further offence if he transports
or moves an unauthorized alien “if the person recklessly disregards” that person’s unlawfu
status. A.R.S. § 13-2929(A)(1) (2010). However, no one may determine the transported
alien’s status except for a federal officer or a “law enforcement officer who is authorized bythe federal government to verify or ascertain an alien’s immigration status.” A.R.S § 13-
2929(D)(1)–(2). Officers without such authorization cannot therefore collect evidence to
satisfy a key element of the crime.6
In addition, some Arizona state immigration laws predate SB 1070. The Legal