class action claims against retailers: deceptive pricing...
[…] reality, the products were never sold at the full-priced stores.
10
Deceptive Pricing Claims
• In the last year, courts have granted several motions to dismiss deceptive
pricing cases involving “Compare At” prices:
― Rubenstein v. Neiman Marcus, Branca v. Nordstrom, Sperling v. DSW,
Sperling v. Stein Mart
• During the same time period, two “perpetual sales” cases settled for $50
million each.
• In response to those settlements, plaintiffs have begun incorporating
“perpetual sales” claims into their claims against outlet retailers.
11
Deceptive Sale Pricing – CA Statutes
• Value determinations; Former price advertisement (Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code §
17501)
― “For the purpose of this article the worth or value of any thing advertised is
the prevailing market price, wholesale if the offer is at wholesale, retail if
the offer is at retail, at the time of publication of such advertisement in the
locality wherein the advertisement is published.”
― “No price shall be advertised as a former price of any advertised thing, unless
the alleged former price was the prevailing market price as above defined
within three months next immediately preceding the publication of the