class action agreement - concurrence docx action agreement & evidence collection version 0.9 -...
[…] 16
provided directly through the association for nonpayment of assessments which 1
are more than 60 days past due, to the extent that access to the lot through the 2
common areas is not precluded and provided that such suspension shall not 3
endanger the health, safety, or property of any owner, tenant, or occupant and (ii) 4
assess charges against any member for any violation of the declaration or rules 5
and regulations for which the member or his family members, tenants, guests, or 6
other invitees are responsible. 7
8
31. Code § 55-513(B)(ii) empowers the board of directors to “assess charges…for 9
any violation of the declaration or rules and regulations”; however, the board is 10
empowered by owners themselves and therefore cannot use powers extended 11
against those who extended them. In short, the king is not subject to his own 12
decrees. It is a simple matter regarding the derivation of power. 13