civil procedure - 3668083.app.netsuite.com
[…] use. The Act lists mediation as an appropriate ADR process. Moreover, it

sanctions the participation of “professional neutrals from the private

sector” as mediators. Finally, the Act requires district courts to obtain

litigants’ consent only when they order arbitration, not when they order

the use of other ADR mechanisms (such as non-binding mediation).

Despite the broad sweep of these provisions, the Act is quite clear that

some form of the ADR procedures it endorses must be adopted in each

judicial district by local rule. See id. § 651(b) (directing each district court

to “devise and implement its own alternative dispute resolution program,

by local rule adopted under [28 U.S.C.] section 2071(a), to encourage and

promote the use of alternative dispute resolution in its district”). In the

absence of such local rules, the ADR Act itself does not authorize any

specific court to use a particular ADR mechanism. Because the District of

Puerto Rico has not yet complied with the Act’s mandate, the mediation

order here at issue cannot be justified under the ADR Act.