civ 10-3011-ralballot-access.org/2010/033-order_deny-inj_grant-sj.pdf · on june 11,2010,...
[…] Protection Clause. A one percent requirement applied to the Constitution Party would result

    in a gubernatorial candidate from the Constitution Party needing just four signatures, which

    22

    Case 3:10-cv-03011-RAL Document 33 Filed 08/04/10 Page 22 of 27

  • plainly undermines the state interest in ensuring that gubernatorial candidates listed on the

    ballot have a sufficient modicum of support.

    4. Challenge to Filing Deadline

    The Plaintiffs argue that the deadline for filing a nominating petition for a primary

    election ballot, as provided in SDCL 12-6-4, is an unconstitutional burden. The relevant

    South Dakota statute provides:

    [N]o candidate for any office to be filled, or nomination to be made, at the primary election, other than a presidential election, may have that person's name printed upon the official primary election ballot of that person's party, unless a petition has been filed on that person's behalf not prior to January first, and not later than the last Tuesday of March at five p.m. prior to the date of the primary election.

    SDCL 12-6-4. The deadline imposed by the State applies equally to candidates from all

    political parties.

    Plaintiffs argue that requiring signatures to be submitted in March has been found to

    be unconstitutional in Anderson. The Anderson case, however, involved substantially