city of escondido - attachment 5 · 2019-12-05 · city of escondido june 19, 2019 page 4 of 8 2....
[…] services any concealment requirements must be limited “to the extent technically feasible.”
19
See 47 C.F.R. § 1.6002(l).
-
City of Escondido
June 19, 2019
Page 7 of 8
16. Support Structure Preferences. Section IV(A) of the Proposed Guidelines provides the
City’s support structure preferences for antenna placement, which includes a strong preference
for placement on the City’s street lights. The City can articulate reasonable and
nondiscriminatory location preferences, but cannot steer wireless installations onto City-owned
structures. Doing so will violate California Government Code Section 65964(c), which prohibits
the City from requiring “that all wireless telecommunications facilities be limited to sites owned
by particular parties.”
17. Accessory Equipment Volume. The City limits the volume of pole-mounted accessory
equipment to 7 cubic feet in Section IV(D)(3)(b). This is not technically feasible, and therefore
unreasonable, which violates the FCC’s aesthetic standard. This is too small to accommodate