city of cambridge, massachusetts planning board/media/files/cdd/zoningdevel/speci… · 6. planning...
[…] The Massachusetts Legislature has enacted several statutes to help keep title to real estate clear. See e.g., G.L. c. 184 §§23, 26, 28, 30; G.L. c. 260 §31A. For example, G.L. c. 260 §31A prevents any right of entry for a condition broken created before January 2, 1955, from being enforced after January 1, 1964 (except upon certain conditions not applicable here); and G.L. c. 184 §28 establishes a fifty year statute oflimitation on any restriction imposed before January 1, 1962 (except upon certain conditions also not applicable here.)

Chapter 184, Section 28 states in relevant part: "No restriction imposed before January 1, 1962 shall be enforceable after the expiration of fifty years from its imposition unless a notice of restriction is recorded before the expiration of such 50 years or January 1, 1964, whichever is later, and in case of such recording, 20 years have not expired after the recording of any notice of restriction without the recording of a further notice of restriction."

Chapter 184, Section 30 provides that a restriction can only be enforced if itis determined at the time of the proceeding that the restriction is of actual and substantial benefit to the person claiming rights of enforcement.