city of austin and detective christopher … of austin and detective christopher...in the matter of...
[…] statement, Appellant is left to guess which specific acts chief Acevedo considers to be in

violation of Rule A210b.

Page 7: CITY OF AUSTIN AND DETECTIVE CHRISTOPHER … OF AUSTIN AND DETECTIVE CHRISTOPHER...in the matter of the disciplinary hearing between police detective ) christopher dunn, ) appellant

7

6. It is not legally sufficient to present a suspended officer with a lengthy narrative, and

then require the officer to draw his own conclusions as to what conduct is being

addressed by this disciplinary action.

7. Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code §143.052 requires the department head to “specifically point out

in the written statement the act or acts of the firefighter or police officer that allegedly

violated the civil service rules . . .”; the Merriam-Webster Online Dictionary defines

specific to mean “free from ambiguity”; and, the “specific acts” allegations in this case

are not free from ambiguity.

8. Appellant respectfully requests that Charge Number 1, alleging that he violated Rule