cite this volume: 47 the u. of pac l. rev. (2015)
[…] Also relevant to the discussion is Article X, Section 2 of the California Constitution.17 In pertinent part, the constitutional amendment18 mandates that “the water resources of the State be put to beneficial use,” and “that the conservation of such waters is to be exercised with a view to the reasonable and beneficial use thereof in the interest of the people and for the public welfare.”19 The text also grants the legislature power to “enact laws in the furtherance of the policy” it sets forth.20 Commentators have argued that Article X, Section 2 was an expansion of state jurisdiction over groundwater rights;21 this Comment will demonstrate that, in fact, there has been a clear