cite this volume: 47 the u. of pac l. rev. (2015)
[…] 72. United States v. Marvin M. Brandt Revocable Trust, No. 06–CV–184–J, 2008 WL 7185272, at *2 (D. Wyo. Apr. 8, 2008), aff’d in part, rev’d in part; United States v. Brandt, No. 09–8047, 496 F. App’x 822, 825 (10th Cir. 2012), rev’d sub nom. Marvin M. Brandt Revocable Trust v. United States, 134 S. Ct. 1257 (2014).

73. Brandt, 496 F. App’x at 825. The court applied 43 U.S.C. § 940 and 16 U.S.C § 1248(c). In 1906, Congress enacted 43 U.S.C. § 940, which termed the federal grants as easements, but provided that “the United States resumes the full title to the lands covered thereby free and discharged from such easement[s].” This right allowed the federal government to take possession of the lands in the event the railroad ceases operations—similar to the limited fee reversionary interests in the 1862 Act land grants. 43 U.S.C. § 940 (2012).