cite this volume: 47 the u. of pac l. rev. (2015)
[…] bringing pressure on Congress” to reform the land grants); CONG. GLOBE, 42D CONG., 2D SESS. 1585 (1872) (“stating that “the policy of granting subsidies in public lands to railroads and other corporations ought to be discontinued, and that every consideration of public policy and equal justice to the whole people requires that the public lands should be held for the purpose of securing homesteads to actual settlers”). William S. Holman of Indiana set forth the resolution. Id.

41. 43 U.S.C. §§ 934–940 (2012). 42. Id. at §§ 934, 937 (limiting grants to “the extent of one hundred feet on each side of the central line of

said road” and lands adjacent to the right-of-way for railroad buildings and stations “not to exceed in amount twenty acres for each station, to the extent of one station for each ten miles of its road”).

43. Id.

Page 88: Cite this Volume: 47 THE U. OF PAC L. REV. (2015)

The University of the Pacific Law Review / Vol. 47

81

Beyond these changes, the 1862 and 1875 Acts are not that different from one another on their face.44 In 1903, the Court in Northern Pacific Railway Company v.