cite this volume: 47 the u. of pac l. rev. (2015)
[…] 62. Frequently Asked Questions, supra note 14. 63. Id. 64. See, e.g., Light, 226 Cal. App. 4th at 1487 (noting that the right holders were outside permitting

jurisdiction but nonetheless fell within the rules regarding reasonableness). 65. CAL. WATER CODE §§ 2100–2102. 66. Id. § 2100 (“the board may file an action in the superior court to restrict pumping, or to impose

physical solutions, or both, to the extent necessary to prevent destruction of or irreparable injury to the quality of [groundwater].”)