cite this volume: 47 the u. of pac l. rev. (2015)
[…] 2015 / Is This the End of the Line?

104

activities that derive from or further railroad purposes, and the right-of-way would be maintained so long as the third-parties continue their clear public utility purpose activities,221 even if the railroad ceases operations on the track. The third-party activities would still be serving a public purpose and the policy reasons behind the Act of 1875 would remain fulfilled, all while protecting the national interest in preserving our railroad rights-of-way for future reinstatement.222

221. See 43 U.S.C. § 912 (2012) (noting that abandonment or forfeiture occurs when “use and occupancy of said lands for such purposes has ceased or shall hereafter cease”).

222. See supra note 175.

Page 112: Cite this Volume: 47 THE U. OF PAC L. REV. (2015)

105

Accountability Matters: An Examination of Municipal Liability in § 1983 Actions

Amit Singh*

TABLE OF CONTENTS