cite this volume: 47 the u. of pac l. rev. (2015)
[…] 73. Order after Hearing on Cross Motions for Judgment on the Pleadings at 2, Envtl. Law Found. v. State Water Res. Control Bd., No. 34–2010–80000583 (Cal. Super. Ct. 2014), 2014 WL 8843074.

74. Id. at 3–4. 75. Id. at 13. 76. Id at 1.

Page 41: Cite this Volume: 47 THE U. OF PAC L. REV. (2015)

2015 / Rough Waters

34

groundwater resources is part of a trend toward broader Board authority to regulate groundwater use.77

4. Article X, Section 2 of the California Constitution

Enacted by voters in 1928,78 Article X, Section 2 of the California Constitution mandates a standard of “reasonable” use, stating that “the right to water or to the use . . . of water . . . is and shall be limited to such water as shall be reasonably required for the beneficial use to be served, and such right does not and shall not extend to the waste or unreasonable use.”79 Article X, Section 2 also requires that “the water resources of the state be put to beneficial use to the fullest extent of which they are capable.”80 Although Article X, Section 2 is self-executing, the Water Code authorizes the Board to take measures necessary to “prevent . . . unreasonable use.”81 The exact scope of the authority that Article X, Section 2 grants is unclear.82 Given this ambiguity, water interests clash over the question