cite this volume: 47 the u. of pac l. rev. (2015)
[…] 2. Precedential Support for the Clear Public Utility Purpose Doctrine

The adoption of a clear public utility purpose doctrine is supported by precedent that has allowed third-party activities on 1875 Act railroad rights-of-way173 and deemed both public utility activities and revenue-generating activities to be “railroad purposes.”174 Furthermore, there is strong public policy support in favor of maintaining railroad rights-of-way for continuation and future reinstatement of railroad transport.175

170. Supra Part IV.C; See 43 U.S.C. § 912 (2012) (providing that rights-of-way are abandoned when they cease to be used for railroad purposes).

171. BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY (10th ed. 2009). 172. See, e.g., CAL. PUB. UTIL. CODE § 216 (West 2012) (“‘Public utility’ includes every common carrier,

toll bridge corporation, pipeline corporation, gas corporation, electrical corporation, telephone corporation, telegraph corporation, water corporation, sewer system corporation, and heat corporation, where the service is performed for, or the commodity is delivered to, the public or any portion thereof.”); S. Ohio Power Co. v. Pub.