cite this volume: 47 the u. of pac l. rev. (2015)
[…] “subterranean streams,” while explicitly not mentioning the percolating groundwater in the soil). 36. See Cross v. Kitts, 69 Cal. 217, 222 (1886) (holding that “[w]ater percolating in the soil belongs to the

owner of the freehold.”). 37. Katz, 141 Cal. at 128. 38. Id. 39. See, e.g., id. at 134 (noting that percolating groundwater use must be “reasonable”). 40. Wells A. Hutchins, California Groundwater: Legal Problems, 45 CAL. L. REV. 688 (1953). 41. See CAL. WATER CODE §1201 (stating that “[a]ll water flowing in any natural channel” that has not

already been put to beneficial use is “public water of the State and subject to appropriation in accordance with [the Water Code].”).

42. See id. § 1200 (conferring jurisdiction to the Board over subterranean streams). 43. See, e.g., North Gualala Water Co. v. State Water Res. Control Bd., 139 Cal. App. 4th 1577, 1583