circuit court for prince george’s county case no. cal18 ...and loss of appetite, she visitedher...
[…] Id. at 208-09.

In explaining why dismissal was proper, we began by noting that in Maryland, the

right to appeal “is not a right required by due process of law, nor is it an inherent or

inalienable right. Rather, [a]n appellate right is entirely statutory in origin and no person

or agency may prosecute such an appeal unless the right is conferred by statute.” Id. at 211

(alteration in original) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Reese v. Dep’t of Health

& Mental Hygiene, 177 Md. App. 102, 144 (2007)).

We then explained that Md. Code (1973, 2013 Repl. Vol.) § 12-301 of the Courts

and Judicial Proceedings Article (“CJP”) permits parties to appeal “from a final judgment

entered by a court in the exercise of original, special, limited, statutory jurisdiction, unless

in a particular case the right of appeal is expressly denied by law.” Id. at 211 (quoting CJP

§ 12-301). Notably, CJP § 12-302(a) expressly disallows appeals from “a final judgment

Page 11: Circuit Court for Prince George’s County Case No. CAL18 ...and loss of appetite, she visitedher nurse practitioner, Tamika Jones Ware.