circuit court for prince george’s county case no. cad17 ...€¦ · for prince george’s county,...
[…] Father’s child

support payments represent his financial obligation to his children, not to Mother. See

Lacy v. Arvin, 140 Md. App. 412, 422 (2001) (citing Rand v. Rand, 40 Md. App. 550,

554 (1978)). It was improper for the court to rely on Mother’s relocation as a reason to

reduce those payments. The law presumes that every dollar that Mother receives in child

support will be spent for the benefit of the children. See FL § 12-204(l)(2).

In attempting to defend the child support order, Father argues that the Guidelines

“do not apply” in this case. Father relies on FL § 12-204(d), which provides: “If the

combined adjusted actual income exceeds the highest level specified in the schedule . . . ,

the court may use its discretion in setting the amount of child support.” Currently,

$15,000 per month is the highest level of combined adjusted actual income listed on the

schedule of basic support obligations. See FL § 12-204(e).

As explained earlier, the child support worksheet in the record shows that the court