circuit court for prince george’s county case no. cad17 ...€¦ · for prince george’s county,...
[…] Father requested

— Unreported Opinion — ______________________________________________________________________________

46

benefit from additional visitation. However beneficial that visitation might be, child

support is not a fund for subsidizing additional opportunities for visitation.

The Guidelines permit the court to depart from the presumptively correct amount

if the court determines ‘that the application of the guidelines would be unjust or

inappropriate in a particular case[.]” FL § 12-202(a)(2)(ii). If the court does so, it must

“make a written finding or specific finding on the record stating the reasons for departing

from the guidelines[,]” and must state, among other things, “how the finding serves the

best interests of the child[.]” Id. at (a)(2)(v). To the extent that the court may have

believed that this provision authorized its departure, the court was mistaken. The types of