circuit court for prince george’s county case no. cad17 ...€¦ · for prince george’s county,...
[…] “may consider additional evidence” (Horsley v. Radisi, 132 Md. App. 1, 29 (2000)), such

as evidence of Mother’s actual work-related child-care expenses since the trial.

Page 44: Circuit Court for Prince George’s County Case No. CAD17 ...€¦ · for Prince George’s County, seeking a limited divorce based on the parties’ separation. Father requested

— Unreported Opinion — ______________________________________________________________________________

43

E. Extraordinary Medical Expenses

Mother contends that the trial court erred in its allocation of extraordinary medical

expenses. FL § 12-204(h)(2) provides: “Any extraordinary medical expenses incurred on

behalf of a child shall be added to the basic child support obligation and shall be divided

between the parents in proportion to their adjusted actual incomes.”

On his financial statement, Father reported extraordinary medical expenses of

$500 per month. At trial, Father explained that this figure was an “estimate of what [he]

thought [those] expenses would be going forward.” Father said that the two parents had