circuit court for prince george’s county case no. cad17 ...€¦ · for prince george’s county,...
[…] should be awarded in cases above the schedule.” Voishan v. Palma, 327 Md. at 331-32.

In this case, after income is imputed to Mother, the combined adjusted actual income may

be slightly greater than $15,000 per month. Consequently, there is every reason to

conclude that the award should be somewhat higher than the award that would be

required for the parents of three children, earning exactly $15,000 per month, in the same

proportions as these two parents, with the same additional expenses.16

Father alludes to FL § 12-204(i) as a possible justification for the court’s

downward deviation. That provision states, in pertinent part, “[b]y agreement of the

parties or by order of court, the following expenses incurred on behalf of a child may be

16 At trial, Father recommended that the schedule “should be extrapolated” from

the Guidelines. At the highest levels on the schedule, the basic support obligation for

three children increases by approximately $11.25 for every $50 increase in combined

adjusted actual income.