circuit court for prince george’s county case no. cad17 ...€¦ · for prince george’s county,...
[…] Father requested

— Unreported Opinion — ______________________________________________________________________________

45

basic child support obligation must “be divided between the parents in proportion to their

adjusted actual incomes.” FL § 12-204(a)(1).

The Guidelines also require or permit the addition of certain other expenses, which

are then divided pro rata between the parents. Work-related child-care expenses (FL §

12-204(g)), the cost of health insurance coverage for the children (FL § 12-204(h)(1)),

and extraordinary medical expenses incurred on behalf of the children (FL § 12-

204(h)(2)) must be added to the basic support obligation. Two types of additional

expenses may also be added to the basic support obligation: “(1) any expenses for

attending a special or private elementary or secondary school to meet the particular

educational needs of the child; or (2) any expenses for transportation of the child between

the homes of the parents.” FL § 12-204(i).

By its terms, the statute “authorizes the court to supplement the Guidelines

obligation only for certain categories of expenses[.]” Horsley v. Radisi, 132 Md. App. 1,

26 (2000); accord Drummond v. State ex rel. Drummond, 350 Md. 502, 516 (1992). The