circuit court for prince george’s county case no. cad17 ...€¦ · for prince george’s county,...
[…] Page 43: Circuit Court for Prince George’s County Case No. CAD17 ...€¦ · for Prince George’s County, seeking a limited divorce based on the parties’ separation. Father requested

— Unreported Opinion — ______________________________________________________________________________

42

In calculating child support, “actual child care expenses incurred on behalf of a

child due to employment or job search of either parent shall be added to the basic

obligation and shall be divided between the parents in proportion to their adjusted actual

incomes.” FL § 12-204(g)(1). Those expenses generally “shall be determined by actual

family experience[.]” FL § 12-204(g)(2)(i). But “if there is no actual family experience

or if the court determines that actual family experience is not in the best interest of the

child,” those expenses should be determined by “the level required to provide quality care

from a licensed source” unless “the obligee chooses quality child care with an actual cost

of an amount less than the level required to provide quality care from a licensed source.”

FL § 12-204(g)(2)(ii).