choosing identity theft: impulsivity or rational …
[…] Typically one will not realize

their identifying information is being stolen. Even though it is not a victimless crime, it does

usually occur off the street by highly knowledgeable individuals. According to the Federal Trade

Commission (FTC), “Identity theft occurs when someone uses your personally identifying

information, like your name, Social Security number, or credit card number, without your

permission, to commit fraud or other crimes,” (Federal Trade Commission, November 14, 2012,

1). The United States Code defines identity theft under U.S. Code Title 18, Part 1, Chapter 47,

Section 1028 (18 U.S.C. § 1028). The Identity Theft Assumption and Deterrence Act of 1998,

states,

“Whoever, in a circumstance described in subsection (c) of this section—

knowingly transfers, possesses, or uses, without lawful authority, a means of

identification of another person with the intent to commit, or to aid or abet, or in

connection with, any unlawful activity that constitutes a violation of Federal law,

or that constitutes a felony under any applicable State or local law,” (18 U.S.C. §

1028). 1

The Bureau of Justice Statistics tracks identity theft reports by household in the United

States through victims self-reporting. A longitudinal study was conducted on data from 2005 to