choice-of-law and property michael s. · pdf file1996] choice-of-law 261 17. the historical...
[…] A common setting for this problem was es-tate litigation, where traditional rules call for application of the lawof the “decedent's domicile” to determine disposition of personalproperty,99 rather than the law of the situs.100

Such problems eventually prompted the Florida Legislature tocodify a choice-of-law rule — something legislatures seldom do. Cur-rently, Florida Statutes, section 655.55(1) provides:

The law of this state, excluding its law regarding comity and con-flict of laws, [shall govern] all aspects, including without limitationthe validity and effect, of any deposit account in a branch or officein this state of a [financial] institution . . . regardless of the citizen-ship, residence, location, or domicile of any other party to the con-tract or agreement governing such deposit account, and regardlessof any provision of any law of the jurisdiction of the residence, loca-tion, or domicile of such other party, whether or not such depositaccount bears any other relation to this state . . . .101

This codification of a “situs” rule is the most forceful statementon conflicts doctrine that one can find in the Florida Statutes.102