children's healthcare is a legal duty, incorporated, a corporation under the laws of iowa bruce...
[…] 36 Appellants' narrow fixation on the definition of custodial care, however,overlooks the fact that RNHCI patients are not reimbursed for any services forwhich they would not be similarly reimbursed if they had sought care at amedical institution. Thus, section 4454 confers no special benefit upon personswho hold religious objections to medical care; it merely accommodates them.

37 Most critically, appellants ignore the fundamental principle upon which section4454 is based and the practical effect that this principle has upon its operation.Section 1395i-5(a)(2) provides that Medicare and Medicaid payments may bemade for "services furnished an individual in [an RNHCI] only if the individualhas a condition such that the individual would qualify for benefits . . . if theindividual were an inpatient or resident in a hospital or skilled nursing facilitythat was not [an RNHCI]." 42 U.S.C. 1395i-5(a)(2) (emphasis added).