child support and arrearage guidelines - connecticut · state of connecticut commission for child...
[…] for hours worked in excess of 40 per week is justified by the principle that children should share equitably in the income of their parents. The 2005 commission found it fair and appropriate to prescribe some limitation on the number of hours to be included.

The 1999 guidelines had established 52 total paid hours per week for regular, overtime, and additional employment as the maximum to enter into the calculation of gross income for child support purposes. Subsequent to promulgation of the 1999 guidelines, however, the Connecticut General Assembly enacted section 32 of Public Act No. 99-279 (now codified as section 46b-215d of the Connecticut General Statutes), which provides that “in cases in which an obligor is an hourly wage earner and has worked less than forty-five hours per week at the time of the establishment of the support order, any additional income earned from working more than forty-five hours per week shall not be considered income for purposes of such guidelines.” The 2005 commission determined that the inconsistency of the guidelines with this legislation caused confusion, and made the guidelines more difficult to administer.

The 2005 commission accordingly reduced to 45 hours the limitation on wages to be considered as gross income.