child care center licensing manual - supporting child care ......ii child care center licensing...
[…] in Nonpublic Nursery Schools.

If the certificate of approval for an educational program is suspended or revoked, and

this program is housed within a child care facility that is required to hold a child care

center license or a letter of compliance, the action does not affect the status of the child

care center license or letter of compliance. However, if the child care center license or

letter of compliance of the facility is revoked or suspended, the educational component

may not operate.

Notes:

All sanctions to end a program’s operation are taken pursuant to Education

Article §2-206 (h) which states in pertinent part:

(h) Order to end operations. —

(1) The State Board may order a noncollegiate educational institution to end

operations if the institution fails to correct the specified deficiencies within the

period set by the Board and if:

(i) A hearing is not requested; or

(ii) After a hearing, the Board finds that the institution does not meet the

conditions or standards.

(2) The order takes effect 15 days after it is issued.

Factors used by the Division in deciding which type of sanction (restriction,

suspension, or revocation) to take include, but are not necessarily limited to, the

following:

Nature and extent of the noncompliance;

Actual or potential impact of the noncompliance on children enrolled in the