chief judge manuel menendez-thirteenth judicial circuit florida-public records
[…] Constitutionally protected attorney-client relationship is fundamental to a correct interpretation of

what is, in this situation, ethical conduct.

For an attorney, based on anything less than verified and certain facts, to tell the court a

client is out of state for purpose of avoiding a court appearance, would violate the attorney's

obligation to give that client zealous representation, would destroy the attorney-client

relationship, and would be unethical.

The crime of jumping bail is defined by Florida Statutes, Section 843.15, which says the

crime occurs when a defendant in a criminal case is on release pre-trial, or pending sentencing, or

pending appeal, and the defendant “willfully fails to appear before any court or judicial officer as

required. . . .” The crime occurs when the defendant is required to be before the court and,

willfully, fails to be there. By statutory definition, the offense occurs when the defendant fails to

appear in court as required—not before then. So a distinction must be made as to counsel's