cheryl k. rogersthe nrc requested an independent review of the “clarity of the 10 cfr part 37...
[…] C Best Practices3, p. 2-1

“Licensees are also encouraged to talk to stakeholders (e.g., other licensees, organizations, or businesses) with knowledge, experience, and expertise [emphasis added] in developing a physical protection program. In addition, licensees should coordinate, to the extent practical, with the responding local law enforcement agency (LLEA) to achieve a comprehensive understanding of the facility and its response needs.”

Recs 3, 4, 7, 8, 13, 14 & 16

C §37.41(c)

Program features. Each licensee's security program must include the program features, as appropriate, described in §§ 37.43, 37.45, 37.47, 37.49, 37.51, 37.53, and 37.55.

Rec 9

C §37.43(a) Security Plan

§37.43(a)(1)(i)

“Each licensee identified in §37.41(a) shall develop a written security plan (emphasis added) specific to its facilities and operations. The purpose of the security plan is to establish to licensee’s overall security strategy to

Rec 9

Page 69: Cheryl K. RogersThe NRC requested an independent review of the “clarity of the 10 CFR Part 37 requirements, including guidance and implementation.” NRC and licensees have 22 months

69

5/5/16

ensure the integrated and effective functioning of the security program required by this subpart.”

C §37.43(b)

“Implementing procedures. (1) The licensee shall develop and maintain written procedures that document how the requirements of this subpart and the security plan will be met [emphasis added]”

Rec 9

C §37.47 Security Zones

(a) Licensees shall ensure that all aggregated category 1 and category 2 quantities of radioactive material are used or stored within licensee established security zones (emphasis added).