checklist guide: major medical coverage in...
[…] provided that coverage that includes optional benefits may be offered on a basis that does not

meet this requirement.

(b) … Short-term coverage may exclude as a preexisting condition any injury, illness, or condition

for which the covered person had medical treatment, symptoms, or any manifestations before the

effective date of the coverage, but dependent children born or placed for adoption during the

policy period must not be subject to this provision.

na na na na na na ✓ ✓

Federal Law effective 1/1/2019 Informational

45 CFR § 144.103 Definitions.

Short-term, limited-duration insurance means health insurance coverage provided pursuant to a contract with an issuer that:

(3) … displays prominently in the contract and in any application material provided in connection with enrollment in such coverage in at least 14 point type the language in the following:

na na na na na na ✓ ✓

61B.28 MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS. Informational

Subd. 7. Notice concerning limitations and exclusions.