chatfield project complaint
[…] §§4332(2)(C)(iii) & (E).
147. NEPA requires that agencies consider, evaluate and disclose to the public
"alternatives" to the proposed action and “study, develop, and describe appropriate
alternatives to recommended courses of action in any proposal which involves unresolved
conflicts concerning alternative uses of resources”. 42 U.S.C. §§4332(2)(C)(iii) & (E).
NEPA’s implementing regulations require federal agencies to "rigorously explore and
objectively evaluate all reasonable alternatives" to the proposed action. 40 C.F.R. §1502.14.
Additionally, the evaluation of alternatives must constitute a “substantial treatment,”
presenting the impacts of the alternatives in comparative form “sharply defining the issues
and providing a clear basis for choice among options by the decision‐maker and public.” Id.
148. The Corps may not exclude an alternative solely on the basis that the
alternative alone cannot solve the entire problem being addressed. Davis v. Mineta, 302
F.3d 1104, 1122 (10th Cir. 2002).
8/11/2019 Chatfield Project Complaint